IMDb > Paul Kersey (Character)
Paul Kersey
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Paul Kersey (Character)
from Death Wish (1974)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Videos
Death Wish -- In this explosive story of revenge and urban violence, Charles Bronson plays Paul Kersey, a bleeding-heart liberal who has a change of opinion after his wife and daughter are violently attacked by a gang of thugs in their apartment. His daughter is raped, and his wife is raped and murdered. Bronson then turns vigilante as he stalks the mean streets of New York on the prowl for muggers, hoodlums and the like. Death Wish is a violent, controversial film that is frank and original in its treatment of urban crime and the average citizen's helplessness in dealing with it. Herbie Hancock wrote the musical score. And watch for a young Jeff Goldblum in his film debut as one of the thugs.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Paul Leonard Kersey, born in 1921 in East Philadelphia... See more »
Alternate Names:
Nick Hume


   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Death Sentence (2007) Played by Kevin Bacon (as Nick Hume)

  2. Death Wish V: The Face of Death (1994) Played by Charles Bronson
    ... aka "Death Wish: The Face of Death" - USA (DVD box title)

  3. Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987) Played by Charles Bronson
  4. Death Wish 3 (1985) Played by Charles Bronson
  5. Death Wish II (1982) Played by Charles Bronson
    ... aka "Death Wish 2" - USA (DVD box title)

  6. Death Wish (1974) Played by Charles Bronson
Archive Footage:
  1. "Joe Bob's Drive-In Theater"
        - Killer Geeks (1995) TV episode, Played by Charles Bronson

Additional Details

Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

From Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987)
Ed Zacharias: [as Kersey walks to him] Who are you?
Paul Kersey: I'm the guy that set you up.
Ed Zacharias: Why?
Ed Zacharias: [Then Paul opens up his coat pocket and shows the picture of his girlfirend's daughter to Ed] I don't know the girl
Paul Kersey: I DO!
[Then Kersey shoots Ed dead]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.