IMDb > Mr. Brownlow (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Mr. Brownlow (Character)
from Oliver! (1968)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Mr Brownlow

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Oliver Twist"
        - Episode #1.5 (2007) TV episode, Played by Edward Fox
        - Episode #1.4 (2007) TV episode, Played by Edward Fox
        - Episode #1.3 (2007) TV episode, Played by Edward Fox
        - Episode #1.2 (2007) TV episode, Played by Edward Fox
        - Episode #1.1 (2007) TV episode, Played by Edward Fox
  2. Oliver Twist (2005) Played by Edward Hardwicke
  3. "Escape of the Artful Dodger"
        - Jack Be Nimble (2001) TV episode, Played by Phillip Hinton
        - Jack in the Box (2001) TV episode, Played by Phillip Hinton

  4. "Oliver Twist"
        - In Which All Is Revealed... (1999) TV episode, Played by Michael Kitchen (as Mr Brownlow)
        - Wherein Oliver Is Educated by His Friend Fagin and Delivered Over to Mr. William Sikes (1999) TV episode, Played by Michael Kitchen (as Mr Brownlow)
        - Containing Fresh Discoveries, and Shewing That Surprises, Like Misfortunes, Seldom Come Alone (1999) TV episode, Played by Michael Kitchen (as Mr Brownlow)
        - Wherein It Is Shewn How Oliver Twist Came to Be Born in Such Sad Circumstances (1999) TV episode, Played by Michael Kitchen (as Mr Brownlow)
  5. Oliver Twist (1997) (TV) Played by Anthony Finigan
  6. "Wishbone"
        - Twisted Tail (1995) TV episode, Played by Bill Guthrie

  7. "Oliver Twist"
        - Episode #1.12 (1985) TV episode, Played by Frank Middlemass
        - Episode #1.11 (1985) TV episode, Played by Frank Middlemass
        - Episode #1.10 (1985) TV episode, Played by Frank Middlemass
        - Episode #1.5 (1985) TV episode, Played by Frank Middlemass
        - Episode #1.4 (1985) TV episode, Played by Frank Middlemass
          (1 more)
  8. Oliver Twist (1982/I) (TV) Played by Michael Hordern
  9. "The Further Adventures of Oliver Twist"
        - Ends and Beginnings (1980) TV episode, Played by Bryan Coleman
        - Penny Hang (1980) TV episode, Played by Bryan Coleman
        - Runaway (1980) TV episode, Played by Bryan Coleman
        - An Awful Example (1980) TV episode, Played by Bryan Coleman
        - Declarations of War (1980) TV episode, Played by Bryan Coleman
          (2 more)

  10. "The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie"
    ... aka "The New Saturday Superstar Movie" - USA (second season title)
        - Oliver and the Artful Dodger: Part 2 (1972) TV episode, Played by John Stephenson
        - Oliver and the Artful Dodger: Part 1 (1972) TV episode, Played by John Stephenson

  11. Oliver! (1968) Played by Joseph O'Conor
  12. "Oliver Twist"
        - Episode #1.13 (1962) TV episode, Played by George Curzon
        - Episode #1.12 (1962) TV episode, Played by George Curzon
        - Episode #1.11 (1962) TV episode, Played by George Curzon
        - Episode #1.10 (1962) TV episode, Played by George Curzon
        - Episode #1.6 (1962) TV episode, Played by George Curzon
          (3 more)

  13. "The DuPont Show of the Month"
        - Oliver Twist (1959) TV episode, Played by Michael Hordern

  14. Oliver Twist (1948) Played by Henry Stephenson

  15. Oliver Twist (1933) Played by Alec B. Francis

  16. Oliver Twist (1922/I) Played by Lionel Belmore

  17. Oliver Twist (1916) Played by James Neill
  18. Oliver Twist (1912/II) Played by Mr. Rivary
  19. Oliver Twist (1912/I) Played by Hudson Liston

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Oliver Twist (1948)
Mr. Brownlow: Somehow I feel you and I are going to be good friends. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.