IMDb > Shere Khan (Character)
Shere Khan
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Shere Khan (Character)
from The Jungle Book (1967)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Related Videos (see all 7)
The Jungle Book -- The Jungle Book - Trailer
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Cruising Down the River
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Elephants Marching
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Shere Khan
The Jungle Book -- Clip: I Wanna Be Like You

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Shere Khan is the main villain from Walt Disney's 'The Jungle Book' (1967)... See more »
Alternate Names:
Sere Khan / Shere Khan de Tijger / Shere Khan the Tiger / The Tiger

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. Jungle Book: Origins (2017) Played by Benedict Cumberbatch
  2. The Jungle Book (2015) Played by Idris Elba

  3. The Jungle Book: Return 2 the Jungle (2013) (V) Played by David Holt
  4. "The Jungle Book"
        - Jackal in Wolves Cloths (2012) TV episode, Played by David Holt
        - Traumatic Trumpeting (2012) TV episode, Played by David Holt
        - Elephants Calling (2012) TV episode, Played by David Holt
        - Bear Manners (2012) TV episode, Played by David Holt
        - Sun Dance (2012) TV episode, Played by David Holt
          (30 more)

  5. The Jungle Book 2 (2003) Played by Tony Jay
  6. "House of Mouse"
    ... aka "Disney's House of Mouse" - USA (complete title)
        - Dining Goofy (2002) TV episode, Played by Tony Jay
        - Goofy's Menu Magic (2002) TV episode, Played by Tony Jay
        - The Mouse Who Came to Dinner (2001) TV episode, Played by Tony Jay

  7. The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story (1998) (V) Played by Sherman Howard (as Shere Khan the Tiger)
  8. "Jungle Cubs"
        - Nice Tiger/Sleepless in the Jungle (1998) TV episode, Played by Jason Marsden
        - Tree for Two/Waiting for Baloo (1997) TV episode, Played by Jason Marsden
        - A Tale of Two Tails/Hair Ball (1997) TV episode, Played by Jason Marsden
        - Old Green Teeth/The Elephant Who Couldn't Say No (1997) TV episode, Played by Jason Marsden
        - Birthday Snake/The Five Bananas (1997) TV episode, Played by Jason Marsden
          (16 more)
  9. "Jungleboek"
        - Episode #1.8 (1992) TV episode, Played by Mark Willems (as Shere Khan de Tijger)
        - Episode #1.3 (1992) TV episode, Played by Mark Willems (as Shere Khan de Tijger)
        - Episode #1.4 (1992) TV episode, Played by Mark Willems (as Shere Khan de Tijger)
        - Episode #1.7 (1992) TV episode, Played by Mark Willems (as Shere Khan de Tijger)
        - Episode #1.1 (1992) TV episode, Played by Mark Willems (as Shere Khan de Tijger)
          (4 more)
  10. "TaleSpin"
        - Plunder and Lightning: Part 4 (1990) TV episode, Played by Tony Jay
        - Plunder and Lightning: Part 3 (1990) TV episode, Played by Tony Jay
        - Whistlestop Jackson, Legend (1990) TV episode, Played by Tony Jay
        - A Bad Reflection on You: Part 2 (1990) TV episode, Played by Tony Jay
        - A Bad Reflection on You: Part 1 (1990) TV episode, Played by Tony Jay
          (2 more)

  11. Adventures of Mowgli (1973) Played by Anatoliy Papanov
    ... aka "Maugli" - Soviet Union (original title)
    ... aka "Mowgli" - International (English title) (copyright title)
  12. Maugli. Vozvrashchenie k lyudyam (1971) Played by Anatoliy Papanov
  13. Maugli. Bitva (1970) Played by Anatoliy Papanov

  14. Maugli. Poslednyaya okhota Akely (1969) Played by Anatoliy Papanov
  15. The Jungle Book (1967) Played by George Sanders (as Shere Khan the Tiger)
  16. Maugli. Raksha (1967) Played by Anatoliy Papanov

  17. Jungle Book (1942) Played by Shere Khan (as The Tiger)
    ... aka "Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book" - UK (complete title), USA (complete title)
    ... aka "The Jungle Book" - USA (DVD box title)
Video-game:
  1. The Jungle Book: Rhythm 'n Groove (2001) (VG) Played by Tony Jay (as Sere Khan)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - Disney's Greatest Villains (1977) TV episode, Played by George Sanders

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Jungle Book (1967)
Shere Khan: Bravo, Bravo. An extraordinary performance. And thank you for detaining my victim.
Flaps: D-don't mention it...
[gulps]
Flaps: ...Your Highness.
Shere Khan: [laughs] Boo!
[Vultures flee up to their tree]
Dizzy: Let's get out of here!
Buzzie: Gimme room, gangway!
[to Mowgli]
Buzzie: Run, friend, run!
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.