IMDb > Baloo (Character)
Baloo
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Baloo (Character)
from The Jungle Book (1967)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 7)
The Jungle Book -- The Jungle Book - Trailer
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Cruising Down the River
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Elephants Marching
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Shere Khan
The Jungle Book -- Clip: I Wanna Be Like You

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Baloo is one of Mowgli's friends in the Disney movie... See more »
Alternate Names:
'Baloo' the Bear / Baby Baloo / Baloo de Beer / Baloo the Bear

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. "The Jungle Book"
        - Treasure of Cold Lair (2010) TV episode, Played by Jimmy Hibbert
        - Sleeping Python (2010) TV episode, Played by Jimmy Hibbert
        - The Race (2010) TV episode, Played by Jimmy Hibbert
        - Itchy Twitchy Kaa! (2010) TV episode, Played by Jimmy Hibbert
        - Wild Black Bees (2010) TV episode, Played by Jimmy Hibbert
          (4 more)

  2. The Jungle Book 2 (2003) Played by John Goodman

  3. The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story (1998) (V) Played by Brian Doyle-Murray (as Baloo the Bear)
  4. "Jungle Cubs"
        - Nice Tiger/Sleepless in the Jungle (1998) TV episode, Played by Pamela Adlon
        - Tree for Two/Waiting for Baloo (1997) TV episode, Played by Pamela Adlon
        - A Tale of Two Tails/Hair Ball (1997) TV episode, Played by Pamela Adlon
        - Old Green Teeth/The Elephant Who Couldn't Say No (1997) TV episode, Played by Pamela Adlon
        - Birthday Snake/The Five Bananas (1997) TV episode, Played by Pamela Adlon
          (16 more)
  5. The Jungle Book (1994) Played by Ed Gale (as Baby Baloo)
    ... aka "El libro de la selva" - USA (Spanish title)
    ... aka "Rudyard Kipling's The Jungle Book" - USA (complete title)
  6. "Jungleboek"
        - Episode #1.8 (1992) TV episode, Played by Nolle Versyp (as Baloo de Beer)
        - Episode #1.3 (1992) TV episode, Played by Nolle Versyp (as Baloo de Beer)
        - Episode #1.4 (1992) TV episode, Played by Nolle Versyp (as Baloo de Beer)
        - Episode #1.7 (1992) TV episode, Played by Nolle Versyp (as Baloo de Beer)
        - Episode #1.1 (1992) TV episode, Played by Nolle Versyp (as Baloo de Beer)
          (4 more)
  7. "TaleSpin"
        - Paradise Lost (1991) TV episode, Played by Ed Gilbert
        - Your Baloo's in the Mail (1991) TV episode, Played by Ed Gilbert
        - The Road to Macadamia (1991) TV episode, Played by Ed Gilbert
        - Ransom of the Red Chimp (1991) TV episode, Played by Ed Gilbert
        - For Whom the Bell Klangs: Part 1 (1990) TV episode, Played by Ed Gilbert
          (31 more)
  8. Jungle Book (1990) (V) Played by Jim Cummings

  9. Adventures of Mowgli (1973) Played by Stepan Bubnov
    ... aka "Maugli" - Soviet Union (original title)
    ... aka "Mowgli" - International (English title) (copyright title)
  10. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - Disney on Parade (1971) TV episode, Played by Thurl Ravenscroft (as Baloo the Bear)

  11. Maugli. Poslednyaya okhota Akely (1969) Played by Stepan Bubnov
  12. Maugli. Pokhishchenie (1968) Played by Stepan Bubnov
  13. The Jungle Book (1967) Played by Phil Harris (as 'Baloo' the Bear)
  14. Maugli. Raksha (1967) Played by Stepan Bubnov
Video-game:
  1. Kinect Disneyland Adventures (2011) (VG) Played by Joel McCrary
    ... aka "Disneyland Adventures" - USA (short title)
Archive Footage:
  1. The Music of Disney: A Legacy in Song (1992) (V) Played by Phil Harris
  2. Disney Sing-Along-Songs: The Bare Necessities (1987) (V) Played by Phil Harris
  3. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - Disney Animation: The Illusion of Life (1981) TV episode, Played by Phil Harris

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Jungle Book 2 (2003)
Mowgli: That village was terrible. All you ever hear is rules, rules, rules and work, work, work.
Baloo: Whoa, kid. Watch your language.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.