IMDb > Gil Grissom (Character)
Gil Grissom
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Gil Grissom (Character)
from "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (2000)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 22 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 297)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Season 14: Episode 10 -- A spa weekend for Sara, Finlay and Morgan turns into a murder investigation and missing persons case when Finlay disappears, as the CSI team must piece together what happened in detail to find her.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Gilbert "Gil" Grissom was born on August 17, 1956 in Santa Monica... See more »
Alternate Names:
CSI Head Investigator Gilbert 'Gil' Grissom / Gilbert 'Gil' Grissom

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
    ... aka "CSI: Las Vegas" - South Africa (English title) (informal alternative title), USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "C.S.I." - USA (short title)
    ... aka "CSI: Weekends" - USA (promotional title)
        - Episode #15.19 (2015) TV episode, Played by William Petersen
        - Dead Air (2013) TV episode, Played by William Petersen
        - Wild Flowers (2012) TV episode, Played by William Petersen
        - The Two Mrs. Grissoms (2011) TV episode, Played by William Petersen
        - Turn, Turn, Turn (2009) TV episode, Played by William Petersen
          (192 more)

  2. "Without a Trace"
    ... aka "W.A.T" - USA (short title)
        - Where and Why (2007) TV episode, Played by William Petersen
  3. "Robot Chicken"
        - Toyz in the Hood (2005) TV episode, Played by Seth Green
Video-game:
  1. CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Hard Evidence (2007) (VG) Played by William Petersen (as Gilbert 'Gil' Grissom)
  2. CSI: 3 Dimensions of Murder (2006) (VG) Played by William Petersen
  3. CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Dark Motives (2004) (VG) Played by William Petersen (as CSI Head Investigator Gilbert 'Gil' Grissom)
  4. CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2003) (VG) Played by William Petersen
Archive Footage:
  1. "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
    ... aka "CSI: Las Vegas" - South Africa (English title) (informal alternative title), USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "C.S.I." - USA (short title)
    ... aka "CSI: Weekends" - USA (promotional title)
        - The End Game (2015) TV episode, Played by William Petersen
        - Frame by Frame (2013) TV episode, Played by William Petersen
        - Ghost Town (2009) TV episode, Played by William Petersen
  2. De 'Los Serrano' a 'Cuenta atrás' (2007) (TV) Played by William Petersen

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Alter Boys (#2.6)" (2001)
Gil Grissom: We both have jobs that begin after the crime.
Father Powell: After the sin.
Gil Grissom: Some people would call that a career in futility.
Father Powell: Some call it a vocation.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.