IMDb > Capt. James West (Character)
Capt. James West
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Capt. James West (Character)
from Wild Wild West (1999)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 14 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 2)
Wild Wild West -- Will Smith, Kevin Kline and Salma Hayek is on a perilous assignment: stop Dr. Arliss Loveless and his contraption-driven plot to establish a Disunited States of America.
Wild Wild West -- hv post

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Born July 2, 1842, James West went to college where... See more »
Alternate Names:
James T. West / James West from Wild Wild West / Jim West

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game
  1. "Pioneers of Television"
        - Westerns (2011) TV episode, Played by Robert Conrad (as James West from Wild Wild West)

  2. The Will Smith Music Video Collection (1999) (V) Played by Will Smith (as Jim West)
  3. Wild Wild West (1999) Played by Will Smith

  4. More Wild Wild West (1980) (TV) Played by Robert Conrad (as Jim West)

  5. The Wild Wild West Revisited (1979) (TV) Played by Robert Conrad (as Jim West)

  6. "The Wild Wild West"
        - The Night of the Tycoons (1969) TV episode, Played by Robert Conrad (as James T. West)
        - The Night of the Plague (1969) TV episode, Played by Robert Conrad (as James T. West)
        - The Night of the Cossacks (1969) TV episode, Played by Robert Conrad (as James T. West)
        - The Night of the Bleak Island (1969) TV episode, Played by Robert Conrad (as James T. West)
        - The Night of the Diva (1969) TV episode, Played by Robert Conrad (as James T. West)
          (99 more)
Video-game:
  1. Wild, Wild West: The Steel Assassin (1999) (VG) Played by Andre Ware (as Jim West)

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Wild Wild West (1999)
Artemus Gordon: I've been trying to place myself in Loveless' shoes.
Capt. James West: Good luck with that one.
Artemus Gordon: What could this demented maniac with no reproductive organs, want with Rita?
Artemus Gordon: [Rita falls through the train's sliding roof, beside West, unseen by Gordon] Which is not to say Rita doesn't possess a beauty worthy of a Shakespeare sonnet or a Botticelli painting. My god, the curvature of her buttocks and the swell of that magnificent bosom. So full, so sumptous, so...
Artemus Gordon: [turns and notices Rita] ... what were all those foreign ministers doing at Loveless' party? This is what really puzzles me, did you have any idea there were so many, so foreign, so...
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.