IMDb > Jack Shephard (Character)
Jack Shephard
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Jack Shephard (Character)
from "Lost" (2004)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 151 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 160)
Lost: :  -- Clip: Special relationship with literature, post
Lost: :  -- Clip: Face Off
Lost: :  -- Clip: On the Sub
Lost: :  -- Clip: Jack's Big Risk
Lost: :  -- Clip: What Do You Want

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Jack Shephard is a spinal surgeon at St. Sebastien Hospital in Los Angeles... See more »
Alternate Names:
Dr. Jack Shephard / Young Jack

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. "Lost"
        - The End (2010) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox (as Dr. Jack Shephard)
        - What They Died For (2010) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox (as Dr. Jack Shephard)
        - The Candidate (2010) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox (as Dr. Jack Shephard)
        - The Last Recruit (2010) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox (as Dr. Jack Shephard)
        - Everybody Loves Hugo (2010) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox (as Dr. Jack Shephard)
          (111 more)
  2. "Jimmy Kimmel Live!"
        - Aloha to Lost (2010) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox
  3. LOST at da Jersey Shore (2010) Played by Spencer Mickelson
  4. "The Last 10 Seconds of Lost"
        - The True Meaning of Lost (2010) TV episode, Played by Clint Gage
        - Closing Time (2010) TV episode, Played by Clint Gage
        - The Cast Says Goodnight (2010) TV episode, Played by Clint Gage
        - The Best Rings on the Island (2010) TV episode, Played by Clint Gage
        - Those Meddling Castaways (2010) TV episode, Played by Clint Gage
          (1 more)

  5. "Lost: Missing Pieces"
        - Jack, Meet Ethan. Ethan? Jack. (2008) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox
        - Operation: Sleeper (2007) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox
        - King of the Castle (2007) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox
        - The Watch (2007) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox
  6. "Switch: Reloaded"
        - Episode #3.6 (2008) TV episode, Played by Michael Müller
  7. Secrets from the Hatch (2006) (V) Played by Matthew Fox
Video-game:
  1. Lost: Via Domus (2008) (VG) Played by Steve Blum
Archive Footage:
  1. "Lost"
        - Across the Sea (2010) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox (as Dr. Jack Shephard)
        - The Substitute (2010) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox (as Dr. Jack Shephard)
  2. Lost: Final Chapter (2010) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
    ... aka "Lost: Beginning of the End" - USA (promotional title)
  3. Lost: A Journey in Time (2009) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  4. Lost: The Story of the Oceanic 6 (2009) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  5. Lost: Destiny Calls (2009) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  6. "Lost: Missing Pieces"
        - So It Begins (2008) TV episode, Played by Matthew Fox
  7. Lost: The Answers (2007) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  8. Lost Survivor Guide (2007) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  9. Lost: A Tale of Survival (2006) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  10. Fire + Water: Anatomy of an Episode (2006) (V) Played by Matthew Fox
  11. The Lost Survival Guide (2006) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  12. Las cinco caras de David LaChapelle (2006) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  13. Lost: Reckoning (2006) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  14. Lost: Revelation (2006) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  15. The Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2005) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  16. Destination Lost (2005) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox
  17. Lost: The Journey (2005) (TV) Played by Matthew Fox

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Lost: Everybody Loves Hugo (#6.12)" (2010)
Ben Linus: Kinda makes you think, doesn't it?
Jack Shephard: What's that?
Ben Linus: Ilana. There she was: hand-picked by Jacob, trained to come and protect you candidates. No sooner does she tell you who you are, than she blows up. The island was done with her. Makes me wonder what's gonna happen, when it's done with us.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.