IMDb > Vassili Zaitsev (Character) > Filmography by type
Vassili Zaitsev
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
Vassili Zaitsev (Character)
from Enemy at the Gates (2001)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 12 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 2)
Enemy at the Gates -- Two Russian and German snipers play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad.
Enemy at the Gates -- Two Russian and German snipers play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Vassili Zaitsev was born on March 23, 1915 Yeleninskoye in the Russian Empire... See more »
Alternate Names:
Vassili / Young Vassili Zaitsev

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


Feature:
  1. Enemy at the Gates (2001) Played by Jude Law (as Vassili) / Alexander Schwan (as Young Vassili Zaitsev)
    ... aka "Stalingrad" - Japan (English title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Enemy at the Gates (2001)
Vassili Zaitsev: [Vassili sees his own picture while reading the Red Army newspaper as it is coming off the press] That's me.
[he reads the caption]
Vassili Zaitsev: "Vassili Zaitsev." That's me!
Danilov: No, you're not dreaming! It's your name! We made the front page! They haven't changed a word! Do you have any idea what this means? It's not the back page. It's not the second page. It's the front page.
Danilov, Vassili Zaitsev: [together] The front page!
Danilov: They're going to reprint our article everywhere, in the Caucasus, in the Crimea... even in the Urals!
[he laughs]
Danilov: Tomorrow morning, Stalin himself will be sitting over breakfast, reading my words, memorizing your name. We're famous, Vassili. Khrushchev loved the article. He's promoted me to the General Staff... and you... to sniper division.
Vassili Zaitsev: Well, that's good.
Danilov: It's *very* good.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences