IMDb > Grinch (Character)
Grinch
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Grinch (Character)
from How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) (TV)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 30 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 5)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! -- Enjoy the world of The Grinch and Dr. Seuss in this special deluxe edition. Included is a beautiful remastering of the original 1966 television special, as well as Horton Hears a Who!, and two bonus features. This is truly a package of holiday goodness!
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! -- A grumpy hermit hatches a plan to steal Christmas from the Whos of Whoville.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! -- A grumpy hermit hatches a plan to steal Christmas from the Whos of Whoville.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! -- A grumpy hermit hatches a plan to steal Christmas from the Whos of Whoville.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! -- A grumpy hermit hatches a plan to steal Christmas from the Whos of Whoville.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
The Grinch is the titular protagonist and former antihero of How the Grinch Stole Christmas!... See more »
Alternate Names:
8-Year-Old Grinch / The Grinch

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2018) Played by Benedict Cumberbatch

  2. "Oh That Grinch!" Played by Logan Tomko (as The Grinch)
        - The Lorax's Truffula Addiction (2015) TV episode, Played by Logan Tomko (as The Grinch)
        - The Cat In the Hat Comes Back (2015) TV episode, Played by Logan Tomko (as The Grinch)
        - The Foot Nook (2015) TV episode, Played by Logan Tomko (as The Grinch)
        - The Grinch Gets a Job (2014) TV episode, Played by Logan Tomko (as The Grinch)
        - Cat in the Hat (2014) TV episode, Played by Logan Tomko (as The Grinch)
          (8 more)
  3. "Who High" Played by Logan Tomko (as The Grinch)
        - One Cig, Two Cig, Red Cig, Blue Cig (2014) TV episode, Played by Logan Tomko (as The Grinch)
        - Gym Class Heroes (2013) TV episode, Played by Logan Tomko (as The Grinch)
        - Pilot (2013) TV episode, Played by Logan Tomko (as The Grinch)
  4. Weed for Christmas (2013) Played by Michael Pickard (as The Grinch)
  5. "Robot Chicken"
        - Born Again Virgin Christmas Special (2013) TV episode, Played by Seth Green (as The Grinch)
        - Robot Chicken's ATM Christmas Special (2012) TV episode, Played by Seth Green (as The Grinch)
        - Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special (2010) TV episode, Played by Seth Green (as The Grinch)
  6. "Wipeout"
        - Winter Wipeout: This Little Piggy Went to Wipeout (2011) TV episode, Played by Edward Monroy (as The Grinch)
  7. "Mad"
        - Da Grinchy Code/Duck (2010) TV episode, Played by Stephen Stanton (as The Grinch)

  8. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) Played by Jim Carrey / Josh Ryan Evans (as 8-Year-Old Grinch)
    ... aka "The Grinch" - Australia, UK (video title), USA (promotional title)
    ... aka "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" - USA (complete title)

  9. "Family Guy"
    ... aka "Padre de familia" - USA (Spanish title)
        - A Hero Sits Next Door (1999) TV episode, Played by Wally Wingert (as The Grinch)
  10. "The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss"
        - The Guest (1996) TV episode, Played by Anthony Asbury (as The Grinch)
        - The Song of the Zubble-Wump (1996) TV episode, Played by Anthony Asbury (as The Grinch)
  11. "Tiny Toon Adventures"
    ... aka "Steven Spielberg Presents... Tiny Toon Adventures" - Canada (English title) (imdb display title), USA (complete title)
        - It's a Wonderful Tiny Toons Christmas Special (1992) TV episode, Played by Dan Castellaneta (as The Grinch)

  12. The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat (1982) (TV) Played by Bob Holt (as The Grinch)
    ... aka "The Cat in the Hat Gets Grinched" - USA (video title)

  13. Halloween Is Grinch Night (1977) (TV) Played by Hans Conried (as The Grinch)
    ... aka "Grinch Night" - USA (alternative title)

  14. How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) (TV) Played by Boris Karloff (as The Grinch)
    ... aka "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas!" - USA (complete title)
Archive Footage:
  1. Songs in the Key of Grinch (2000) (V) Played by Boris Karloff (as The Grinch)
  2. In Search of Dr. Seuss (1994) (TV) Played by Boris Karloff (as The Grinch)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) (TV)
Grinch: And then, they'll do something I hate most of all. Every Who down in Who-ville, the tall and the small, will stand close together... with Christmas bells ringing. They'll stand hand in hand... and those Whos... will start singing! See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.