IMDb > Mr. Miyagi (Character)
Mr. Miyagi
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Mr. Miyagi (Character)
from The Karate Kid (1984)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 10 | slideshow) Videos
The Karate Kid -- A handyman/martial arts master agrees to teach a bullied boy karate and shows him that there is more to the martial art than fighting.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Born about 1919 in Okinawa, Keisuke Miyagi learned karate originally from his father... See more »
Alternate Names:
Miyagi / Miyagi Yakuga / Mr. Kesuke Miyagi / Mr. Miyami / Sgt. Kesuke Miyagi

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. The Real Miyagi (2015) Played by Pat Morita
  2. Blunt Movie (2013) Played by Pat Morita (as Mr. Miyami)
  3. "Robot Chicken"
        - Disemboweled by an Orphan (2012) TV episode, Played by Seth Green

  4. Alien Ant Farm: Movies (2001) (V) Played by Pat Morita

  5. The Next Karate Kid (1994) Played by Pat Morita (as Sgt. Kesuke Miyagi)

  6. "The Karate Kid"
        - A Little World of His Own (1989) TV episode, Played by Robert Ito (as Miyagi Yakuga)
        - The Gray Ghosts (1989) TV episode, Played by Robert Ito (as Miyagi Yakuga)
        - The Hunt (1989) TV episode, Played by Robert Ito (as Miyagi Yakuga)
        - East Meets West (1989) TV episode, Played by Robert Ito (as Miyagi Yakuga)
        - Walkabout (1989) TV episode, Played by Robert Ito (as Miyagi Yakuga)
          (8 more)
  7. The Karate Kid Part III (1989) Played by Pat Morita (as Mr. Kesuke Miyagi)
  8. The Karate Kid Part II (1986) Played by Pat Morita (as Miyagi)
    ... aka "Karate Kid II" - USA (promotional title)
  9. The Karate Kid (1984) Played by Pat Morita (as Miyagi)
Archive Footage:
  1. "5 Second Movies"
        - Karate Kid (2008) TV episode, Played by Pat Morita
  2. The Way of the Karate Kid (2005) (V) Played by Pat Morita
  3. Mystic Origins of the Martial Arts (1998) (V) Played by Pat Morita
    ... aka "The Martial Arts" - USA (alternative title)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Karate Kid (1984)
Miyagi: Karate come from China, sixteenth century, called te, "hand." Hundred year later, Miyagi ancestor bring to Okinawa, call *kara*-te, "empty hand."
Daniel: I thought it came from Buddhist temples and stuff like that.
Miyagi: You too much TV.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.