IMDb > Sgt. Kesuke Miyagi (Character)
Sgt. Kesuke Miyagi
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Sgt. Kesuke Miyagi (Character)
from The Karate Kid (1984)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 29 | slideshow) Videos
The Karate Kid -- A handyman/martial arts master agrees to teach a bullied boy karate and shows him that there is more to the martial art than fighting.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Born about 1919 in Okinawa, Keisuke Miyagi learned karate originally from his father... See more »
Alternate Names:
Miyagi / Miyagi Yakuga / Mr. Kesuke Miyagi / Mr. Miyagi / Mr. Miyami

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. The Real Miyagi (2015) Played by Pat Morita (as Mr. Miyagi)
  2. Blunt Movie (2013) Played by Pat Morita (as Mr. Miyami)
  3. "Robot Chicken"
        - Disemboweled by an Orphan (2012) TV episode, Played by Seth Green (as Mr. Miyagi)

  4. Kárate a muerte en Torremolinos (2003) Played by Jesús Franco (as Miyagi)
  5. Alien Ant Farm: Movies (2001) (V) Played by Pat Morita (as Mr. Miyagi)

  6. The Next Karate Kid (1994) Played by Pat Morita

  7. "The Karate Kid"
        - A Little World of His Own (1989) TV episode, Played by Robert Ito (as Miyagi Yakuga)
        - The Gray Ghosts (1989) TV episode, Played by Robert Ito (as Miyagi Yakuga)
        - The Hunt (1989) TV episode, Played by Robert Ito (as Miyagi Yakuga)
        - East Meets West (1989) TV episode, Played by Robert Ito (as Miyagi Yakuga)
        - Walkabout (1989) TV episode, Played by Robert Ito (as Miyagi Yakuga)
          (8 more)
  8. Who Shrunk Saturday Morning? (1989) (TV) Played by Robert Ito (as Miyagi Yakuga)
  9. The Karate Kid Part III (1989) Played by Pat Morita (as Mr. Kesuke Miyagi)
  10. The Karate Kid Part II (1986) Played by Pat Morita (as Miyagi)
    ... aka "Karate Kid II" - USA (promotional title)
  11. The Karate Kid (1984) Played by Pat Morita (as Miyagi)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Leo & Tony's Parody Center Show"
        - The Extra Guy (2016) TV episode, Played by Pat Morita (as Mr. Miyagi)
  2. "Good Mythical Morning"
        - How to Catch a Fly in Your Hand (2012) TV episode, Played by Pat Morita (as Miyagi)
  3. "Commercials of ALiEN & POPi and TONY"
        - Hollywood Job with Borat of Heraklion (2011) TV episode, Played by Pat Morita (as Mr. Miyagi)
  4. "5 Second Movies"
        - Karate Kid (2008) TV episode, Played by Pat Morita (as Mr. Miyagi)
  5. The Way of the Karate Kid (2005) (V) Played by Pat Morita (as Mr. Miyagi)
  6. Mystic Origins of the Martial Arts (1998) (V) Played by Pat Morita (as Mr. Miyagi)
    ... aka "The Martial Arts" - USA (alternative title)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Karate Kid Part II (1986)
[Miyagi has finally succeeded in catching a fly with his chopsticks - outside, Daniel drives up in the car Miyagi gave him for his birthday; it is sputtering and the fender is dented]
Mr. Miyagi: Ah, Daniel-san! Must've been some senior prom. What happened?
Daniel: You mean, what DIDN'T happen. First I let Ali borrow this car and she re-designs my fender. And I don't know what she's done to my engine, but that ain't running right either. You know what else she does? She tells me she's fallen in love with some football player from UCLA. Why couldn't she just lie to me or something?
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.