IMDb > John Constantine (Character)
John Constantine
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

John Constantine (Character)
from Constantine (2005)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 96 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 3)
Constantine -- Trailer for Constantine
Constantine -- Based on the DC/Vertigo comic book Hellblazer and written by Kevin Brodbin, Mark Bomback and Frank Capello, Constantine tells the story of irreverent supernatural detective John Constantine (Keanu Reeves), who has literally been to hell and back.
Constantine -- Based on the DC/Vertigo comic book Hellblazer and written by Kevin Brodbin, Mark Bomback and Frank Capello, Constantine tells the story of irreverent supernatural detective John Constantine (Keanu Reeves), who has literally been to hell and back.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
John Constantine (born May 10, 1953) is a fictional character... See more »
Alternate Names:
10 Year-Old Constantine / Constantine / Kid Constantine / Teenage Constantine

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game
  1. "Constantine" (????) TV series Played by Matt Ryan
  2. "Justice League Action"
        - Trick or Threat (2016) TV episode, Played by Damian O'Hare / Paula Rhodes (as Kid Constantine)
        - Abate and Switch (Shazam Slam) (2016) TV episode, Played by Damian O'Hare
        - Zombie King (2016) TV episode, Played by Damian O'Hare
  3. Justice League Dark (2017) (V) Played by Matt Ryan

  4. Love/Hate: The Amazing Life of a Comicbook Artist! (2016) Played by Evan Lewis (as Constantine)
  5. The Helmet of Dr. Fate (2016) Played by Michael Kuhn (as Constantine)
  6. "Arrow"
        - Haunted (2015) TV episode, Played by Matt Ryan
  7. Constantine: Thank a Magician (2015) Played by Brad Davis (as Constantine)
  8. "Constantine"
        - Waiting for the Man (2015) TV episode, Played by Matt Ryan
        - Angels and Ministers of Grace (2015) TV episode, Played by Matt Ryan
        - A Whole World Out There (2015) TV episode, Played by Matt Ryan
        - Quid Pro Quo (2015) TV episode, Played by Matt Ryan
        - The Saint of Last Resorts: Part 2 (2015) TV episode, Played by Matt Ryan
          (8 more)
  9. John Con Noir (2015) Played by Matt Ryan
  10. John Constantine: Hellblazer (2015) (V) Played by Steven Haworth
  11. John Constantine: Hellblazer - The Soul Play (2014) Played by David Chabeaux
  12. Hellblazer (2013) Played by Robbie Allen

  13. Constantine (2005) Played by Keanu Reeves / Connor Dylan Wryn (as Teenage Constantine) / Quinn Buniel (as 10 Year-Old Constantine)
Video-game:
  1. DC Universe Online (2011) (VG) Played by Shannon McCormick

  2. Constantine (2005) (VG) Played by William Hope (as Constantine)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Constantine: Angels and Ministers of Grace (#1.12)" (2015)
John Constantine: I want to tell you something about me that nobody knows. I wake up every morning, and for the first five minutes of the day, I imagine that everyone I care about is dead. I lie there, and... I meditate on that. So that when it inevitably happens, then, uh... it lessens the blow.
Zed Martin: Then what do you do?
John Constantine: I spark a ciggy and fry and egg.
Zed Martin: [laughs softly] So are you telling me I'm on that list now?
Manny: Why don't you just enjoy your time with them, John?
John Constantine: Ah... You're up to your old tricks again. Manny's here.
Zed Martin: I know.
John Constantine: You can see him?
Manny: You're... not having the surgery?
Zed Martin: John taught me that magic has its cost. If that cost is pain, I'll take it.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.