IMDb > Dr. Miles J. Bennell (Character)
Dr. Miles J. Bennell
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Dr. Miles J. Bennell (Character)
from Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 19 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 2)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers -- A small-town doctor learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates.
Trailers from Hell: :  -- Joe Dante discusses the making of Invasion of the Body Snatchers

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Dr. Bennell / Dr. Miles Bennell / Running man

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003) Played by Kevin McCarthy (as Dr. Bennell)
    ... aka "Looney Tunes Back in Action: The Movie" - USA (DVD box title)

  2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) Played by Kevin McCarthy (as Running man)

  3. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) Played by Kevin McCarthy
    ... aka "Walter Wanger's Invasion of the Body Snatchers" - UK (complete title), USA (complete title)
Archive Footage:
  1. A Night at the Movies: The Horrors of Stephen King (2011) (TV) Played by Kevin McCarthy (as Dr. Miles Bennell)
  2. Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1992) Played by Kevin McCarthy

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Dr. Miles J. Bennell: Well, it started, for me it started last Thursday. In response to an urgent message from my nurse I'd hurried home from a medical convention I'd been attending. At first glance, everything looked the same. It wasn't. Something evil had taken possession of the town. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.