IMDb > Gaston (Character)
Gaston
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Gaston (Character)
from Beauty and the Beast (1991)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
ALERT: All Character pages will be turned off on Dec 6th 2017.
Please see the IMDb GetSatisfaction Character announcement for details.

Photos (See all 30 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 19)
Beauty and the Beast -- Music Video: Full Length
Beauty and the Beast -- Belle, whose father is imprisoned by the Beast, offers herself instead and discovers her captor to be an enchanted prince.
Beauty and the Beast -- Clip: Human Again
Beauty and the Beast -- Featurette: Performing Their Numbers
Beauty and the Beast -- Music Video: 60 sec

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Gaston is the main villain in the Disney animated... See more »
Alternate Names:
Avenant / Sir Gaston

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Disney Royals (2017) (V) Played by Bret Shuford

  2. "Toon Sandwich"
        - Beauty and the Beast (2017) TV episode, Played by Joe Bauer
  3. The Mob Song (2017) (V) Played by Caleb Hyles
  4. Beauty and the Beast (2017) Played by Luke Evans
  5. "Once Upon a Time"
    ... aka "OUaT" - USA (informal short title)
        - Her Handsome Hero (2016) TV episode, Played by Wes Brown
        - Skin Deep (2012) TV episode, Played by Sage Brocklebank (as Sir Gaston)
  6. "Princess Rap Battle"
        - Cinderella vs. Belle (2015) TV episode, Played by Joseph Michael Harris
  7. Paradox of Tales 2: The Royal Wedding (2014) (V) Played by Michael Yoswa
  8. "St. Peter Meets" Played by Christopher Nicholas Smith
        - Gaston (2014) TV episode, Played by Christopher Nicholas Smith
  9. Frozen Is the New Black (2014) Played by Rich Hilborn
  10. Magical Red Wedding (2014) Played by Tony Hoff
  11. "The Frollo Show"
        - Frollo Gets Flashed by a Gothic Lolita (2013) TV episode, Played by Richard White

  12. "House of Mouse"
    ... aka "Disney's House of Mouse" - USA (complete title)
        - Halloween with Hades (2002) TV episode, Played by Richard White
        - Humphrey in the House (2002) TV episode, Played by Richard White
        - The Mouse Who Came to Dinner (2001) TV episode, Played by Richard White
        - Clarabelle's Big Secret (2001) TV episode, Played by Richard White
        - Daisy's Debut (2001) TV episode, Played by Richard White

  13. Beauty and the Beast: A Concert on Ice (1996) (TV) Played by Lloyd Eisler
    ... aka "Disney's Beauty and the Beast: A Concert on Ice" - USA (complete title)
  14. Beauty and the Beast (1991) Played by Richard White
    ... aka "Beauty and the Beast 3-D" - USA (3-D version)
    ... aka "The Special Edition of Beauty and the Beast" - USA (longer version)

  15. Beauty and the Beast (1946) Played by Gregory Purnhagen (as Avenant)
    ... aka "La belle et la bête" - France (original title)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Once Upon a Time"
    ... aka "OUaT" - USA (informal short title)
        - Beauty (2017) TV episode, Played by Sage Brocklebank (as Sir Gaston)
  2. "The Frollo Show" Played by Richard White
        - Frollo Finally Does It - FINALE (Frollo Story) (2014) TV episode, Played by Richard White
        - Frollo Celebrates his Birthday (2012) TV episode, Played by Richard White
        - Frollo has a Bad Feeling (2012) TV episode, Played by Richard White
        - Frollo Screws The Gods (2012) TV episode, Played by Richard White
        - Frollo Enters a Mexican Contest (2012) TV episode, Played by Richard White
          ("8 more")

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Gaston: I am done playing this game of yours. Where is Belle?
Maurice: The Beast took her and she...
Gaston: There are no such things as beasts, or talking teacups, or magic! But there are wolves, frostbite, and starvation!
LeFou: [stands up] Deep breaths, Gaston. Deep breaths.
[Gaston breathes deeply, then turns to Maurice]
Gaston: So, why don't we just turn around, go back to Villeneuve? I'm sure Belle is at home, cooking up a lovely dinner.
Maurice: If you think I've made all this up, then why did you offer to help?
Gaston: Because I want to marry your daughter!... Now, let's go home.
Maurice: Belle is not at home! She is with the...
Gaston: [grabs Maurice] You say beast one more time, I WILL FEED YOU TO THE WOLVES!
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.