IMDb > Apostle Philip (Character)
Apostle Philip
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Apostle Philip (Character)
from "Jesus of Nazareth" (1977)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Videos
Jesus of Nazareth: :  -- A reverent depiction of the life of Christ using the Gospel accounts.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Apstolo Filipe / Disciple Phillip / Felipe / Filippo / Philip / Philippe de Saint Priest / Philippus / Phillip / Phillip, Apostle / Phillipa / St. Philip

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. The Gospel of Mark (2015) Played by Ait Youssef Youssef (as Philip)
  2. 12+1, una comedia metafísica (2012) Played by Enrique Asenjo (as Felipe)
  3. Mary of Nazareth (2012) (TV) Played by Nejib Belhassen (as Philip)
    ... aka "Maria di Nazaret" - Germany (original title)
  4. Apostle Peter and the Last Supper (2012) Played by Kevin Hoffmann (as Philip)

  5. "The Passion"
        - Episode #1.4 (2008) TV episode, Played by Tom Ellis
        - Episode #1.3 (2008) TV episode, Played by Tom Ellis (as Philip)
        - Episode #1.2 (2008) TV episode, Played by Tom Ellis
        - Episode #1.1 (2008) TV episode, Played by Tom Ellis
  6. Color of the Cross (2006) Played by Michael Govia (as Philip)
  7. Imperium: Saint Peter (2005) (TV) Played by Lakshantha Abenayake (as Filippo)
    ... aka "San Pietro" - Italy (original title)
    ... aka "St. Peter" - International (English title)
  8. Matthew 26:17 (2005) Played by Carl Santangelo (as Philip)
  9. Judas (2004) (TV) Played by Mouadine Abdelouahed (as Phillip)
  10. Mary, Mother of the Son of God (2003) Played by Expedito Barreira (as Apstolo Filipe)
    ... aka "Maria, Mãe do Filho de Deus" - Brazil (original title)
  11. The Visual Bible: The Gospel of John (2003) Played by Andrew Pifko (as Philip)
    ... aka "The Gospel of John" - USA (short title)
  12. Palindrome r.s.s.r. (2002) Played by Harietta Ashcroft (as Phillipa)
  13. "Femmes de loi"
        - Secret-défense (2002) TV episode, Played by Jean-François Garreaud (as Philippe de Saint Priest)
  14. Wormwood (2001) Played by Mark D. Schwartz (as Disciple Phillip)

  15. Jesus (1999) (TV) Played by Karim Doukkali (as Philip)
  16. Atlanta Passion Play: 2nd Edition (1998) (V) Played by David Yoemans (as Philip)
  17. Kristo (1996) Played by Nikki Martel (as Phillip)
  18. The Gospel According to Matthew (1993) Played by Ivan Lucas (as Phillip)
    ... aka "The Visual Bible: Matthew" - South Africa (original title)
    ... aka "Jesus the Christ" - USA (video title)

  19. The Last Temptation of Christ (1988) Played by Paul Herman (as Phillip, Apostle)
  20. He Is Risen (1988) (V) Played by Tom Cowan (as Philip)
    ... aka "Animated Stories from the New Testament: He Is Risen" - USA (series title)
  21. The Day Christ Died (1980) (TV) Played by Fabrizio Jovine (as Phillip)

  22. The Jesus Film (1979) Played by Kobi Assaf (as Philip)
    ... aka "Jesus" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "The Jesus Movie" - USA (video title)
    ... aka "Word-for-Word, the Bible on Video: Gospel of Luke" - USA (video box title)
  23. "Jesus of Nazareth"
        - Part 1 (1977) TV episode, Played by Steve Gardner (as Philip)
  24. Il messia (1975) Played by Missoume (as Philip)
  25. The Burning Hell (1974) Played by Earl Farley (as Phillip)
  26. Gospel Road: A Story of Jesus (1973) Played by Steven Chernoff (as Philip)
    ... aka "Gospel Road" - USA (short title)
  27. Jesús, nuestro Señor (1971) Played by Freddy Fernández (as Felipe)

  28. "Acts of the Apostles" (1969) TV series Played by Giuseppe Mannajuolo (as Filippo)
    ... aka "Atti degli apostoli" - Italy (original title)
  29. The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) Played by David Hedison (as Philip) / Dal Jenkins (as Philip)
    ... aka "George Stevens Presents The Greatest Story Ever Told" - UK (complete title), USA (complete title)
  30. The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1964) Played by Giorgio Agamben (as Philip)
    ... aka "Il vangelo secondo Matteo" - Italy (original title)

  31. The Power of the Resurrection (1958) Played by George Khoury (as Phillip)
    ... aka "The Passion and the Power of the Christ" - USA (video title)
  32. The Book of Acts Series (1957) Played by Chris Drake (as Phillip)
    ... aka "Acts of the Apostles" - USA (video box title)
    ... aka "Acts of the Apostles: Stories from the Early Church" - USA (DVD title)
  33. El mártir del Calvario (1952) Played by Nicolás Rodríguez (as Felipe)
    ... aka "The Martyr of Calvary" - USA (literal English title)

  34. The King of Kings (1927) Played by Charles Belcher (as Philip)
  35. Crown of Thorns (1923) Played by Wilhelm Nagel (as Philippus)
    ... aka "I.N.R.I." - Germany (original title)

  36. The Holy City (1912) Played by Van Dyke Sheldon (as St. Philip)

Additional Details

Genres:


You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.