IMDb > Yocheved (Character)
Yocheved
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Yocheved (Character)
from The Ten Commandments (1956)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Related Videos (see all 8)
The Ten Commandments -- Trailer for The Ten Commandments
The Ten Commandments -- Clip: Let My People Go
The Ten Commandments -- Featurette: Making Miracles - Cecilla DeMille Presley And Fraser C. Heston On Filming The Parting Of The Red Sea
The Ten Commandments -- The Egyptian Prince, Moses, learns of his true heritage as a Hebrew and his divine mission as the deliverer of his people.
The Ten Commandments -- Clip: The Burning Bush

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
According to the Torah, Jochebed (/jkbd/; Hebrew: / ... See more »
Alternate Names:
Jocebed / Jochabed / Jochebed / Moses' Mother / Yochabel / Yokebed / Yokbed

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Genesis (2016/III) Played by Venus Monique (as Jochebed)
  2. Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014) Played by Anna Savva (as Moses' Mother)

  3. The Ten Commandments: The Musical (2006) Played by Michelle Pereira (as Yokebed)
  4. "The Ten Commandments"
        - Episode #1.2 (2006) TV episode, Played by Lisa Jacobs (as Jochebed)
        - Episode #1.1 (2006) TV episode, Played by Lisa Jacobs (as Jochebed)
  5. Les dix commandements (2001) (V) Played by Anne Warin (as Yokbed) / Delphine Elbe (as Yokbed)
  6. "In the Beginning"
        - Episode #1.1 (2000) TV episode, Played by Geraldine Chaplin
        - Episode #1.2 (2000) TV episode, Played by Geraldine Chaplin

  7. The Prince of Egypt (1998) Played by Ofra Haza
  8. The Ten Commandments (1997) (V) Played by Heidi Stallings (as Jochebed)
  9. Moses (1995) (TV) Played by Anita Zagaria (as Jochabed)
  10. "Animated Stories from the Bible"
        - Moses: From Birth to Burning Bush (1993) TV episode, Played by Vicki Eccel (as Jocebed)

  11. "SuperBook"
    ... aka "Anime oyako gekijô" - Japan (original title)
    ... aka "Personal Computer Travel Detectives" - Japan (English title) (literal English title)
    ... aka "Superbook" - USA
        - The Miracle Rod: Moses (1982) TV episode, Played by Billie Lou Watt (as Jochebed)
  12. Wholly Moses! (1980) Played by Lauren Frost (as Moses' Mother)

  13. "Moses the Lawgiver" Played by Dina Doron (as Yokebed)
    ... aka "Moses" - USA (theatrical title)
        - Episode #1.1 (1975) TV episode, Played by Dina Doron (as Yokebed)
        - Episode #1.3 (1974) TV episode, Played by Dina Doron (as Yokebed)
        - Episode #1.2 (1974) TV episode, Played by Dina Doron (as Yokebed)
        - Episode #1.4 (1974) TV episode, Played by Dina Doron (as Yokebed)
        - Episode #1.6 (1974) TV episode, Played by Dina Doron (as Yokebed)
          (1 more)

  14. The Ten Commandments (1956) Played by Martha Scott (as Yochabel)
  15. Moses in the Bulrushes (1953) (TV) Played by Barbara Lott (as Jochabed)

Additional Details

Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Ten Commandments (1956)
Yochabel: God of Abraham, take my child into Thy hands that he may live to Thy service.
[Little Miriam bowed her head and prayed silently, while Yochabel prayed verbally]
Little Miriam: But, mother, we have not even given him a name.
Yochabel: God will give him a name.
[after speaking, Yochabel then gently, slowly and carefully pushed the basket, towards the Egyptian palace and Nile River]
Yochabel: Follow it, Miriam. Watch it from the reeds. See where the Lord will lead him.
Little Miriam: [With a quiet whisper, to keep from being overheard by any Egyptain, that may be around] Yes, mother.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.