IMDb > Miriam (Character)
Miriam
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Miriam (Character)
from The Prince of Egypt (1998)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 5 | slideshow) Videos
The Prince of Egypt -- An Egyptian prince learns of his identity as a Hebrew and, later his destiny to become the chosen deliverer of his people.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Miriam is Moses's sister, both in the Bible and in the 1956 film version of "The Ten Commandments"... See more »
Alternate Names:
Little Miriam / Miriam age 12 / Miriam age 37 / Miri / Myriam / Young Miriam

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Gospel Adventures (2016) Played by Floribelle Ocampo
  2. The Young Messiah (2016) Played by Agni Scott
    ... aka "Christ the Lord: Out of Egypt" - USA (complete title)
  3. Genesis (2016/III) Played by Kaylee Warner
  4. Risen (2016) Played by Margaret Jackman
  5. The Ten Commandments: The Movie (2016) Played by Larissa Maciel (as Miri) / Isabella Koppel (as Miri)
    ... aka "Os Dez Mandamentos: O Filme" - Brazil (original title)
    ... aka "Moses and the Ten Commandments: The Movie" - International (English title) (alternative title)
  6. "The Ten Commandments"
    ... aka "Os Dez Mandamentos" - Brazil (original title)
    ... aka "Moses and the Ten Commandments" - International (English title) (alternative title)
        - Episode #1.6 (2015) TV episode, Played by Larissa Maciel (as Miri) / Ariela Massotti (as Miri)
        - Episode #1.5 (2015) TV episode, Played by Ariela Massotti (as Miri)
        - Episode #1.3 (2015) TV episode, Played by Isabella Koppel (as Miri)
        - Episode #1.2 (2015) TV episode, Played by Isabella Koppel (as Miri)
        - Episode #1.1 (2015) TV episode, Played by Larissa Maciel (as Miri)
          (2 more)
  7. Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014) Played by Tara Fitzgerald
  8. "The Bible"
        - Exodus (2013) TV episode, Played by Joanna Foster

  9. The Ten Commandments (2007) Played by Kathleen Barr
  10. The Ten Commandments: The Musical (2006) Played by Alisan Porter
  11. "The Ten Commandments"
        - Episode #1.2 (2006) TV episode, Played by Susan Lynch / Khanssa Machkkour (as Young Miriam)
        - Episode #1.1 (2006) TV episode, Played by Susan Lynch / Khanssa Machkkour (as Young Miriam)
  12. The Animated Kid's Bible (2005) (V) Played by Paige Walker
  13. Les dix commandements (2001) (V) Played by Yael Naim (as Myriam) / Delphine Elbe (as Myriam)
  14. "In the Beginning"
        - Episode #1.1 (2000) TV episode, Played by Gaby Vear Toscano / Katharine Schlesinger
        - Episode #1.2 (2000) TV episode, Played by Gaby Vear Toscano / Katharine Schlesinger

  15. The Prince of Egypt (1998) Played by Sandra Bullock / Brenda Chapman / Sally Dworsky / Eden Riegel (as Young Miriam)
  16. "Testament: The Bible in Animation" Played by Ana María Cortés
        - Moses (1996) TV episode, Played by Anna Carteret
  17. Moses (1995) (TV) Played by Geraldine McEwan / Imane Soussi (as Young Miriam)
  18. "Animated Stories from the Bible"
        - Moses: From Birth to Burning Bush (1993) TV episode, Played by Jamie Jackson (as Miriam age 12) / Gina Daniels (as Miriam age 37)

  19. "Moses the Lawgiver" Played by Ingrid Thulin
    ... aka "Moses" - USA (theatrical title)
        - Episode #1.1 (1975) TV episode, Played by Ingrid Thulin
        - Episode #1.3 (1974) TV episode, Played by Ingrid Thulin
        - Episode #1.2 (1974) TV episode, Played by Ingrid Thulin
        - Episode #1.4 (1974) TV episode, Played by Ingrid Thulin
        - Episode #1.6 (1974) TV episode, Played by Ingrid Thulin
          (1 more)

  20. The Ten Commandments (1956) Played by Olive Deering / Babette Bain (as Little Miriam)
  21. Moses in the Bulrushes (1953) (TV) Played by Patricia Lowi

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Ten Commandments (1956)
Yochabel: God of Abraham, take my child into Thy hands that he may live to Thy service.
[Little Miriam bowed her head and prayed silently, while Yochabel prayed verbally]
Little Miriam: But, mother, we have not even given him a name.
Yochabel: God will give him a name.
[after speaking, Yochabel then gently, slowly and carefully pushed the basket, towards the Egyptian palace and Nile River]
Yochabel: Follow it, Miriam. Watch it from the reeds. See where the Lord will lead him.
Little Miriam: [With a quiet whisper, to keep from being overheard by any Egyptain, that may be around] Yes, mother.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.