IMDb > Aaron (Character)
Aaron
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Aaron (Character)
from The Ten Commandments (1956)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 9)
The Ten Commandments -- Trailer for The Ten Commandments
The Ten Commandments -- Clip: Let My People Go
The Ten Commandments -- Featurette: Making Miracles - Cecilla DeMille Presley And Fraser C. Heston On Filming The Parting Of The Red Sea
The Ten Commandments -- The Egyptian Prince, Moses, learns of his true heritage as a Hebrew and his divine mission as the deliverer of his people.
The Ten Commandments -- Clip: The Burning Bush

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Aaron age 28 / Aaron age 3 / Aron

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014) Played by Andrew Tarbet

  2. Moses and Aaron (2009) (TV) Played by Andreas Conrad (as Aron)
    ... aka "Moses und Aron" - Germany (original title)
  3. The Ten Commandments (2007) Played by Christopher Gaze
  4. The Ten Commandments: The Musical (2006) Played by Nicholas Rodriguez
  5. Moses und Aron (2006) (TV) Played by Thomas Moser (as Aron)
  6. The Ten Commandments (2006) (TV) Played by Linus Roache
  7. The Animated Kid's Bible (2005) (V) Played by Andy Duncan / Andrew Carlton
  8. Kids' Ten Commandments: Toying with the Truth (2003) (V) Played by Brian Cummings
  9. Kids' Ten Commandments: The Rest Is Yet to Come (2003) (V) Played by Brian Cummings
  10. Kids' Ten Commandments: A Life and Seth Situation (2003) (V) Played by Brian Cummings
  11. In the Beginning (2000) (TV) Played by David Threlfall

  12. The Prince of Egypt (1998) Played by Jeff Goldblum
  13. "Testament: The Bible in Animation"
        - Moses (1996) TV episode, Played by Tony Leader
  14. Moses (1995) (TV) Played by David Suchet
  15. Ancient Secrets of the Bible, Part II (1993) (TV) Played by Robert Macri
    ... aka "History's Greatest Miracles" - USA (DVD title)
  16. Moses: From Birth to Burning Bush (1993) (V) Played by Richard Jewkes (as Aaron age 3) / Jarrus Walker (as Aaron age 28)
    ... aka "Animated Stories from the Bible: Moses - From Birth to Burning Bush" - USA (series title)
  17. Ancient Secrets of the Bible (1992) (TV) Played by Robert Macri
    ... aka "Mysteries of the Ancient World: Program 3 - History's Greatest Secrets" - USA (DVD title)

  18. "Greatest Heroes of the Bible"
        - The Ten Commandments (1979) TV episode, Played by Richard Mulligan
        - The Story of Moses: Part 2 (1978) TV episode, Played by Al Ruscio
        - The Story of Moses: Part 1 (1978) TV episode, Played by Al Ruscio
  19. Moses and Aaron (1975) Played by Louis Devos (as Aron)
    ... aka "Moses und Aron" - Austria (original title)
  20. "Moses the Lawgiver" (1974) TV series Played by Anthony Quayle
    ... aka "Moses" - USA (theatrical title)

  21. The Ten Commandments (1956) Played by John Carradine

  22. The Green Pastures (1936) Played by David Bethea

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Prince of Egypt (1998)
Aaron: So, Moses, how does it feel when *you* get struck to the ground?
Moses: I... didn't mean to cause you more pain. I'm just trying to do what God told me.
Aaron: God? When did God start caring about any of us?
[shouts]
Aaron: In fact, Moses, when did *you* start caring about slaves? Was it when you found out that you were one of us?
Tzipporah: Don't listen to him.
Moses: No, he's right. I did not see because I did not *wish* to see.
Aaron: Oh, you didn't see because you didn't...
[shouts]
Aaron: wish to see! Ah! Well that makes everything fine then, doesn't it?
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.