IMDb > Eleanor Arroway (Character)
Eleanor Arroway
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Eleanor Arroway (Character)
from Contact (1997)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Elleanor Anne Arroway born 25 August 1964 in De Pere Wisconsin preferes to be called Ellie... See more »
Alternate Names:
Young Ellie

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Contact (1997) Played by Jodie Foster / Jena Malone (as Young Ellie)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Contact (1997)
Ellie Arroway: I read your book.
Palmer Joss: Here we go.
Ellie Arroway: You want me to quote you? "Ironically, the thing people are most hungry for - meaning - is the one thing science hasn't been able to give them."
Palmer Joss: Yeah.
Ellie Arroway: [humorously] Come on! It's like you're saying that science killed God. What if science simply revealed that He never existed in the first place?
Palmer Joss: I think we're gonna need to get some air.
Ellie Arroway: Oh?
Palmer Joss: [takes two champagne glasses] And a few more of these...
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.