IMDb > Jim Lovell (Character)
Jim Lovell
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Jim Lovell (Character)
from Apollo 13 (1995)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 15 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 3)
Apollo 13 -- True story of the moon-bound mission that developed severe trouble and the men that rescued it with skill and dedication.
Apollo 13 -- True story of the moon-bound mission that developed severe trouble and the men that rescued it with skill and dedication.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
James "Jim" Arthur Lovell, Jr., (born March 25, 1928)... See more »
Alternate Names:
Astronaut James Lovell

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Man, Moment, Machine"
    ... aka "M3 - Man, Moment, Machine" - USA (promotional abbreviation)
        - Apollo 13: Triumph on the Dark Side (2006) TV episode, Played by Argo Thompson

  2. "From the Earth to the Moon"
        - The Original Wives Club (1998) TV episode, Played by Tim Daly
        - For Miles and Miles (1998) TV episode, Played by Tim Daly
        - 1968 (1998) TV episode, Played by Tim Daly
        - Can We Do This? (1998) TV episode, Played by Tim Daly
  3. Apollo 13 (1995) Played by Tom Hanks
    ... aka "Apollo 13: The IMAX Experience" - USA (IMAX version)
Archive Footage:
  1. Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters (2006) Played by Tom Hanks

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Apollo 13 (1995)
Fred Haise: It hurts when I urinate.
Jim Lovell: Well, you're not getting enough water.
Fred Haise: No, I'm drinkin' my rations, same as you... I think old Swigert gave me the clap. Been pissin' in my relief tube.
Jim Lovell: Well, that'd be a hot one at the debriefing for the flight surgeons... Another first for America's spacemen.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.