IMDb > Allen Doyle (Character)
Allen Doyle
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Allen Doyle (Character)
from "Angel" (1999)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 3)
Angel: :  -- The vampire Angel, cursed with a soul, moves to Los Angeles and aids people with supernatural-related problems while questing for his own redemption.
Angel: :  -- hv Post
Angel: :  -- The vampire Angel, cursed with a soul, moves to Los Angeles and aids people with supernatural-related problems while questing for his own redemption.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Doyle was born in 1970 in Dublin, Ireland, to a human mother and a Brachen demon father... See more »
Alternate Names:
Francis Doyle

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Angel"
    ... aka "Angel: The Series" - USA (long title)
        - Unaired Pilot (2003) TV episode, Played by Glenn Quinn
        - Parting Gifts (1999) TV episode, Played by Glenn Quinn
        - Hero (1999) TV episode, Played by Glenn Quinn
        - I Will Remember You (1999) TV episode, Played by Glenn Quinn
        - The Bachelor Party (1999) TV episode, Played by Glenn Quinn
          (6 more)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Angel"
    ... aka "Angel: The Series" - USA (long title)
        - You're Welcome (2004) TV episode, Played by Glenn Quinn (as Francis Doyle)
  2. 'Angel': Season One (2003) (V) Played by Glenn Quinn

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Angel: Sense and Sensitivity (#1.6)" (1999)
Allen Francis Doyle: [about Angel] I think he appreciates us - in his own - unappreciative way.
Cordelia: You want to know what I think? I think he *uses* his tortured creature of the night status as a license to be rude and insensitive!
[a tentacle wraps itself around Doyle's neck choking him Cordy never notices as she begins to slice up the monster]
Cordelia: Sure, he is polite to the helpless and the downtrodden, but he ignores the people that are the closest to him. The people that matter the most, you know?
[Doyle is still being choked]
Cordelia: Can you say clueless?
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.