IMDb > Well-Manicured Man (Character)
Well-Manicured Man
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Well-Manicured Man (Character)
from The X Files (1998)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Related Videos (see all 2)
The X Files -- Mulder and Scully must fight the government in a conspiracy and find the truth about an alien colonization of Earth.
The X Files -- hv post

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Alternate Names:
The Well-Manicured Man


   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. The X Files (1998) Played by John Neville (as The Well-Manicured Man)
    ... aka "The X Files: Fight the Future" - South Africa (English title) (cable TV title), USA (working title)
    ... aka "The X-Files" - USA (closing credits title)
    ... aka "X-Files: The Movie" - Japan (English title)
  2. "The X-Files"
    ... aka "The X Files" - Canada (original title)
    ... aka "X-File" - Japan (English title)
        - The End (1998) TV episode, Played by John Neville
        - The Red and the Black (1998) TV episode, Played by John Neville
        - Patient X (1998) TV episode, Played by John Neville
        - Terma (1996) TV episode, Played by John Neville
        - Tunguska (1996) TV episode, Played by John Neville
          (3 more)
Archive Footage:
  1. Secrets of the X Files, Part 2 (1996) (TV) Played by John Neville (as The Well-Manicured Man)
    ... aka "More Secrets of the X Files" - USA (alternative title)

Additional Details

Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

From The X Files (1998)
Special Agent Fox Mulder: [looking at a vile of serum with a syringe and a note with map coordinates] What is it?
Well-Manicured Man: A weak vaccine against the virus Agent Scully has been infected with. It must be administrated within 96 hours. That leaves you little time to reach those coordinates.
Special Agent Fox Mulder: You're lying.
Well-Manicured Man: No. Though I have no means to prove otherwise. The virus is extraterrestrial. We know very little about it except that it was the original inhabitant of this planet
Special Agent Fox Mulder: A virus.
Well-Manicured Man: What is a virus but a colonizing force that cannot be defeated, living in a cave underground until it mutates and attacks.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.