IMDb > John Munch (Character)
John Munch
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

John Munch (Character)
from "Homicide: Life on the Street" (1993)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 17 | slideshow) Videos
Homicide: Life on the Street: :  -- A police homicide investigation unit investigates violent crimes in the city of Baltimore.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Sergeant John Munch has been with the Special Victim's Unit since the beginning... See more »
Alternate Names:
Det. John Munch / Detective John Munch / Detective Munch / Young Johnny Munch

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
    ... aka "Law & Order: SVU" - UK (promotional abbreviation), USA (promotional abbreviation)
    ... aka "Special Victims Unit" - New Zealand (English title), UK (informal short title)
        - Fashionable Crimes (2016) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
        - Spring Awakening (2014) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
        - Internal Affairs (2013) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
        - American Tragedy (2013) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
        - Surrender Benson (2013) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
          (320 more)
  2. "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
        - Kimmy Goes to the Doctor! (2015) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer

  3. "Jimmy Kimmel Live!"
        - Episode #8.26 (2009) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer (as Detective John Munch)
  4. "The Wire"
        - Took (2008) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
  5. "Arrested Development"
        - Exit Strategy (2006) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer (as Detective Munch)
  6. "Law & Order: Trial by Jury"
        - Skeleton (2005) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
  7. "The Beat"
        - They Say It's Your Birthday (2000) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer (as Det. John Munch)
  8. "Law & Order"
    ... aka "Law & Order Prime" - USA (informal title)
        - Entitled: Part 2 (2000) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
        - Sideshow: Part 1 (1999) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
        - Baby, It's You: Part 1 (1997) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
        - Charm City (1996) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
  9. Homicide: The Movie (2000) (TV) Played by Richard Belzer (as Det. John Munch)

  10. "Homicide: Life on the Street"
    ... aka "Homicide" - USA (informal short title)
        - Forgive Us Our Trespasses (1999) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
        - The Why Chromosome (1999) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
        - Lines of Fire (1999) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
        - Identity Crisis (1999) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
        - Self Defense (1999) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
          (116 more)
  11. "The X-Files"
    ... aka "The X Files" - Canada (original title)
    ... aka "X-File" - Japan (English title)
        - Unusual Suspects (1997) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer (as Det. John Munch)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
    ... aka "Law & Order: SVU" - UK (promotional abbreviation), USA (promotional abbreviation)
    ... aka "Special Victims Unit" - New Zealand (English title), UK (informal short title)
        - Wonderland Story (2013) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer
  2. Anatomy of a 'Homicide: Life on the Street' (1998) (TV) Played by Richard Belzer (as Det. John Munch)
  3. "Homicide: Life on the Street"
    ... aka "Homicide" - USA (informal short title)
        - The Documentary (1997) TV episode, Played by Richard Belzer

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Legacy (#2.4)" (2000)
Olivia Benson: [Olivia goes up to the roof of the police station at night to find Munch standing at the ledge of the building] It's good work, John... took a chance with that bluff about Emily coming out of her coma. I'm not sure what we would have done if Jamie had pressed to see her...
John Munch: [snapping] She didn't care about the kids!
Olivia Benson: ...How did you know...?
John Munch: We searched her house I looked at that four-year-old
[referring to the little boy who'd been watching Munch in the hallway during the home's investigation]
John Munch: it was just like that little girl that used to live across the street from us in our old neighborhood on the Lower East Side. She had that same look in her eyes.
Olivia Benson: What look?
John Munch: ...Sad, lost... she used to stand on her porch every afternoon when I came home from school... like she was waiting for me. Sometimes, she'd have a black eye or a bloody lip. Never said anything to me, just looked at me like she was trying to tell me something, but I was too full of my own teenage crap to pay any attention.
[takes a deep breath, looking on the verge of tears]
John Munch: One day, I came home she wasn't there... found out her mother threw her through a plate glass window! Went to the funeral, saw her dad... it's the first time I saw a grown man cry...
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.