IMDb > Mr. Toad (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Mr. Toad (Character)
from The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
J. Thaddeus Toad / Narrating the Story of Mr. Toad / Toad

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. The Wind in the Willows (2006) (TV) Played by Matt Lucas (as Toad)
  2. "House of Mouse"
    ... aka "Disney's House of Mouse" - USA (complete title)
        - Mickey and Minnie's Big Vacation (2002) TV episode, Played by Jeff Bennett
        - Max's New Car (2001) TV episode, Played by Jeff Bennett
        - Big Bad Wolf Daddy (2001) TV episode, Played by Jeff Bennett

  3. The Willows in Winter (1996) (TV) Played by Rik Mayall (as Toad)
  4. The Adventures of Toad (1996) (TV) Played by Hugh Laurie (as Toad)
    ... aka "The Wind in the Willows Collection: The Adventures of Toad" - USA (video title)
  5. Mr. Toad's Wild Ride (1996) Played by Terry Jones (as Toad)
    ... aka "The Wind in the Willows" - UK (original title)
  6. The Wind in the Willows (1995) (TV) Played by Rik Mayall (as Toad)
  7. The Adventures of Mole (1995) (TV) Played by Hugh Laurie (as Toad)
    ... aka "The Wind in the Willows Collection: The Adventures of Mole" - USA (video title)
  8. The Wind in the Willows (1995) (V) Played by Phil Snyder (as Toad)
  9. "Happy Families"
        - Miss Jump the Jockey: Part 2 (1990) TV episode, Played by Ben Thomas
        - Miss Jump the Jockey: Part 1 (1990) TV episode, Played by Ben Thomas
  10. "Oh! Mr. Toad"
        - Toad: Film Maker (1990) TV episode, Played by David Jason (as Toad)
        - Toad in Love (1990) TV episode, Played by David Jason (as Toad)
        - Oarsman Toad (1990) TV episode, Played by David Jason (as Toad)
        - A Toad in Time (1990) TV episode, Played by David Jason (as Toad)
        - Happy Birthday (1990) TV episode, Played by David Jason (as Toad)
          (9 more)

  11. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) Played by Les Perkins (as Toad)
    ... aka "Roger Rabbit" - Japan (English title) (imdb display title)
  12. "The Wind in the Willows"
        - Happy New Year! (1988) TV episode, Played by David Jason (as Toad)
        - Tunnels and Tremors (1988) TV episode, Played by David Jason (as Toad)
        - Remember, Remember (1988) TV episode, Played by David Jason (as Toad)
        - Monster of the Wild Wood (1988) TV episode, Played by David Jason (as Toad)
        - Toad's Harvest (1988) TV episode, Played by David Jason (as Toad)
          (42 more)
  13. The Wind in the Willows (1987) (TV) Played by Charles Nelson Reilly
  14. The Wind in the Willows (1983/I) (TV) Played by David Jason (as Toad)
  15. The Wind in the Willows (1983/II) (TV) Played by Gary Briggle / Nate Peterson

  16. "Monty Python's Flying Circus"
        - How Not to Be Seen (1970) TV episode, Played by Terry Jones (as Toad)

  17. The Wind in the Willows (1949) Played by Eric Blore (as J. Thaddeus Toad)
    ... aka "The Madcap Adventures of Mr. Toad" - USA (reissue title)
  18. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) Played by Eric Blore / Basil Rathbone (as Narrating the Story of Mr. Toad)
    ... aka "Ichabod and Mr. Toad" - USA (promotional title)
  19. Toad of Toad Hall (1946) (TV) Played by Alan Reid (as Toad)
Video-game:
  1. The Wolf Among Us (2013) (VG) Played by Chuck Kourouklis (as Toad)
Archive Footage:
  1. Disney Sing-Along-Songs: You Can Fly (1988) (V) Played by Eric Blore
  2. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - The Wind in the Willows (1955) TV episode, Played by Eric Blore

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949)
Mr. Toad: We'll go for a jolly ride!
[begins to jump rope on the rump of his horse with his buggy whip]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.