IMDb > Ethel Mertz (Character) > Filmography by type
Ethel Mertz
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
Ethel Mertz (Character)
from "I Love Lucy" (1951)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 186)
I Love Lucy -- Lucy accidentally destroys a commissioned statue and must impersonate it for the unveiling ceremony.
I Love Lucy -- Lucy tries to win "Best Looking Garden" but her neighbor's garden and a power mower stand in her way
I Love Lucy -- Lucy leads a glamour revolt among the suburban housewives when their husbands are momentarily overwhelmed by a pretty visitor at a country club dance.
I Love Lucy -- Lucy's loses her wedding ring and thinks it's in the newly constructed brick barbecue
I Love Lucy -- Lucy becomes jealous of the fast friendship between Ethel and her neighbor Betty Ramsey

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Ethel Mertz is a fictional character as portrayed... See more »
Alternate Names:
Ethel from 'I Love Lucy '98'

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: TV, Feature, Archive Footage
TV:
  1. "MADtv"
        - Episode #3.23 (1998) TV episode, Played by Alex Borstein (as Ethel from 'I Love Lucy '98')

  2. "The Richard Bey Show"
    ... aka "9 Broadcast Plaza" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "People Are Talking" - USA (alternative title)
        - I Love Lucy But I Hate You (????) TV episode, Played by Steven Wishnoff

  3. "The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour"
    ... aka "We Love Lucy" - USA (syndication title)
        - Lucy Meets the Mustache (1960) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
        - The Ricardos Go to Japan (1959) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
        - Milton Berle Hides at the Ricardos (1959) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
        - Lucy's Summer Vacation (1959) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
        - Lucy Wants a Career (1959) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
          (8 more)

  4. "I Love Lucy"
    ... aka "Lucy in Connecticut" - USA (rerun title)
    ... aka "The Sunday Lucy Show" - USA (rerun title)
    ... aka "The Top Ten Lucy Show" - USA (rerun title)
        - The Ricardos Dedicate a Statue (1957) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
        - Lucy Raises Tulips (1957) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
        - Country Club Dance (1957) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
        - Building a Bar-B-Q (1957) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
        - Housewarming (1957) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
          (172 more)
  5. I Love Lucy Christmas Show (1956) (TV) Played by Vivian Vance
  6. "Texaco Star Theatre"
    ... aka "Texaco Star Theatre Starring Milton Berle" - USA (original title)
        - Episode #6.23 (1954) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
Archive Footage:
  1. "The O'Reilly Factor"
        - Watters' World (2014) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
  2. "Pioneers of Television"
        - Sitcoms (2008) TV episode, Played by Vivian Vance
  3. Pioneers of Primetime (1995) (TV) Played by Vivian Vance

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "I Love Lucy: Ethel's Birthday (#4.8)" (1954)
Ethel Mertz: She said I looked like a hippopatamus.
Lucy Ricardo: I merely intimated that she was a little hippy but on second glance she does have the biggest potamus I've ever seen.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences