IMDb > Mr. Wickham (Character)
Mr. Wickham
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Mr. Wickham (Character)
from "Pride and Prejudice" (1995)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
George Wickham is Mr. Darcy's nemesis and the antagonist... See more »
Alternate Names:
George Wickham / Jack Wickam / Johnny Wickham / Tenente Wickham / Wickham

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Death Comes to Pemberley"
        - Episode #1.3 (2013) TV episode, Played by Matthew Goode (as George Wickham)
        - Episode #1.2 (2013) TV episode, Played by Matthew Goode (as George Wickham)
        - Episode #1.1 (2013) TV episode, Played by Matthew Goode (as George Wickham)
  2. "Domino: Gigi Darcy"
        - If Else (2013) TV episode, Played by Wes Aderhold (as George Wickham)
  3. "The Lydia Bennet!!"
        - Heartbreaker (2013) TV episode, Played by Wes Aderhold (as George Wickham)
        - Dreams (2013) TV episode, Played by Wes Aderhold (as George Wickham)
        - Kicks (2013) TV episode, Played by Wes Aderhold (as George Wickham)
        - Strangers (2013) TV episode, Played by Wes Aderhold (as George Wickham)
        - Mistakes (2013) TV episode, Played by Wes Aderhold (as George Wickham)
  4. "The Lizzie Bennet Diaries"
        - Not Paranoid (2012) TV episode, Played by Wes Aderhold (as George Wickham)
        - Questions and Answers #5 (2012) TV episode, Played by Wes Aderhold (as George Wickham)
        - Birthday Party Battle Plan (2012) TV episode, Played by Wes Aderhold (as George Wickham)
        - Wickham Story Time (2012) TV episode, Played by Wes Aderhold (as George Wickham)
  5. A Modern Pride and Prejudice (2011) Played by James Hawthorn

  6. "Lost in Austen"
        - Episode #1.4 (2008) TV episode, Played by Tom Riley
        - Episode #1.3 (2008) TV episode, Played by Tom Riley
        - Episode #1.2 (2008) TV episode, Played by Tom Riley
  7. Pride & Prejudice (2005) Played by Rupert Friend
  8. Bride & Prejudice (2004) Played by Daniel Gillies (as Johnny Wickham)
    ... aka "Bride and Prejudice: The Bollywood Musical" - International (English title) (promotional title)
  9. Pride and Prejudice (2003) Played by Henry Maguire (as Jack Wickam)
    ... aka "Pride and Prejudice: A Latter-Day Comedy" - USA (poster title)

  10. "Pride and Prejudice"
        - Episode #1.6 (1995) TV episode, Played by Adrian Lukis (as Wickham)
        - Episode #1.5 (1995) TV episode, Played by Adrian Lukis (as Wickham)
        - Episode #1.4 (1995) TV episode, Played by Adrian Lukis (as Wickham)
        - Episode #1.3 (1995) TV episode, Played by Adrian Lukis (as Wickham)
        - Episode #1.2 (1995) TV episode, Played by Adrian Lukis (as Wickham)
  11. "Wishbone"
        - Furst Impressions (1995) TV episode, Played by Joe Nemmers

  12. "Pride and Prejudice"
        - Episode #1.5 (1980) TV episode, Played by Peter Settelen
        - Episode #1.4 (1980) TV episode, Played by Peter Settelen
        - Episode #1.2 (1980) TV episode, Played by Peter Settelen

  13. "Pride and Prejudice"
        - Destiny (1967) TV episode, Played by Richard Hampton
        - Elopement (1967) TV episode, Played by Richard Hampton
        - Proposal (1967) TV episode, Played by Richard Hampton
        - Pride (1967) TV episode, Played by Richard Hampton
  14. "De vier dochters Bennet" (1961) TV series Played by Frans 't Hoen (as Wickham)

  15. "Encounter"
    ... aka "General Motors Presents" - Canada (original title)
    ... aka "CBC Theatre" - Canada (English title) (series title)
    ... aka "Ford Television Theatre" - Canada (English title) (series title)
    ... aka "General Motors Theatre" - Canada (English title) (new title)
        - Pride and Prejudice (1958) TV episode, Played by Timothy Findley
  16. "Orgoglio e pregiudizio"
        - Episode #1.5 (1957) TV episode, Played by Enrico Maria Salerno (as Tenente Wickham)
        - Episode #1.4 (1957) TV episode, Played by Enrico Maria Salerno (as Tenente Wickham)
        - Episode #1.3 (1957) TV episode, Played by Enrico Maria Salerno (as Tenente Wickham)
        - Episode #1.2 (1957) TV episode, Played by Enrico Maria Salerno (as Tenente Wickham)
        - Episode #1.1 (1957) TV episode, Played by Enrico Maria Salerno (as Tenente Wickham)
  17. "Pride and Prejudice"
        - Episode #1.5 (1952) TV episode, Played by Richard Johnson
        - Episode #1.4 (1952) TV episode, Played by Richard Johnson
        - Episode #1.2 (1952) TV episode, Played by Richard Johnson

  18. Pride and Prejudice (1940) Played by Edward Ashley

  19. Pride and Prejudice (1938) (TV) Played by André Morell
Archive Footage:
  1. Pride and Prejudice Revisited (2005) (TV) Played by Daniel Gillies (as Johnny Wickham) / Adrian Lukis (as George Wickham)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Lost in Austen: Episode #1.4" (2008)
Mr. Wickham: Where am I to sleep?
Amanda Price: I am grateful to you, George. But where you... put yourself tonight is not my concern. Perhaps you should address yoruself to Mr. Collins.
Mr. Wickham: I doubt Mr. Collins is equipped to give me satisfaction with regards to this enquiry.
Amanda Price: Then you must take matters into your own hands. Mine are full.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.