IMDb > Woody Boyd (Character)
Woody Boyd
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Woody Boyd (Character)
from "Cheers" (1982)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 63 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Woody Boyd´s birthday is the 23rd of July (6x09 "Pudd'n Head Boyd") Before he came to Cheers... See more »
Alternate Names:
Woody Boyd in 'Cheers'

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Frasier"
        - The Show Where Woody Shows Up (1999) TV episode, Played by Woody Harrelson
  2. "The Simpsons"
        - Fear of Flying (1994) TV episode, Played by Woody Harrelson
  3. "Cheers"
        - One for the Road (1993) TV episode, Played by Woody Harrelson
        - The Guy Can't Help It (1993) TV episode, Played by Woody Harrelson
        - Rebecca Gaines, Rebecca Loses (1993) TV episode, Played by Woody Harrelson
        - It's Lonely on the Top (1993) TV episode, Played by Woody Harrelson
        - Woody Gets an Election (1993) TV episode, Played by Woody Harrelson
          (196 more)
  4. The Earth Day Special (1990) (TV) Played by Woody Harrelson
  5. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - Disneyland's 35th Anniversary Celebration (1990) TV episode, Played by Woody Harrelson

  6. Mickey's 60th Birthday (1988) (TV) Played by Woody Harrelson
    ... aka "Mickey's 60th Birthday Anniversary Shorts Programme" - USA (video title)
Archive Footage:
  1. "The O'Reilly Factor"
        - The Factor Goes Hollywood (2012) TV episode, Played by Woody Harrelson (as Woody Boyd in 'Cheers')
        - Episode dated 9 May 2008 (2008) TV episode, Played by Woody Harrelson
  2. Cheers: Last Call! (1993) (TV) Played by Woody Harrelson

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "The Simpsons: Fear of Flying (#6.11)" (1994)
Norm Peterson: Woody, gimme a beer.
Woody Boyd: I think you've had enough, Mr. Peterson. My chiropractor says I can't carry you home anymore.
Norm Peterson: Just gimme another beer, ya brain-dead hick! I'll kill ya! I'll kill all of ya!
[he breaks a bottle and starts to wave it in Woody's face. Cliff and Frasier start to try and restrain him]
Cliff Clavin: Settle down, Normy! Save those pipes for karaoke!
[Norm settles down and starts to cry]
Norm Peterson: I love you guys!
[the first several notes of the "Cheers" theme song are heard. Homer runs out of the bar, screaming]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.