IMDb > Martin Riggs (Character)
Martin Riggs
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Martin Riggs (Character)
from Lethal Weapon (1987)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 21 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 2)
Lethal Weapon -- Trailer 2 for Lethal Weapon
Lethal Weapon -- A veteran cop, Murtough, is partnered with a young homicidal cop, Riggs. Both having one thing in common, hating working in pairs. Now they must learn to work with one and other to stop a gang of drug smugglers.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Sergeant Martin Riggs joined the homicide division of the LAPD after leaving the narcotics division... See more »
Alternate Names:
Sergeant Martin Riggs / Young Martin Riggs

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Lethal Weapon"
        - Flight Risk (2017) TV episode, Played by Clayne Crawford / Chase Mangum (as Young Martin Riggs)
        - Born to Run (2017) TV episode, Played by Clayne Crawford
        - Dancing in September (2017) TV episode, Played by Clayne Crawford
        - El Gringo Loco (2017) TV episode, Played by Clayne Crawford
        - Commencement (2017) TV episode, Played by Clayne Crawford
          (35 more)

  2. Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) Played by Mel Gibson
    ... aka "Lethal 4" - USA (promotional abbreviation)
  3. Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) Played by Mel Gibson

  4. Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) Played by Mel Gibson
  5. Lethal Weapon (1987) Played by Mel Gibson
Archive Footage:
  1. "Special Collector's Edition"
    ... aka "Edición Especial Coleccionista" - Spain (original title)
        - Especial Navideño (Top Películas Navideñas) (2012) TV episode, Played by Mel Gibson
  2. "5 Second Movies"
        - Lethal Weapon (2008) TV episode, Played by Mel Gibson
  3. Oscar, que empiece el espectáculo (2008) (TV) Played by Mel Gibson (as Sergeant Martin Riggs)

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Lethal Weapon 2 (1989)
[after Riggs threatened Rudd in his office]
Arjen "Aryan" Rudd: Just get out of here, Kaffir-lover!
Martin Riggs: [pointing his gun at each of Rudd's henchman] Eeny... Meeny... Meinie...
[points at Vorstedt for a long moment]
Martin Riggs: [a la Curly from the Three Stooges] Hey Moe!
[Riggs shoots the fish tank, causing water and fishes to spill everywhere]
Martin Riggs: [mock saluting] Big Smile! Big Smile! BIG SMILE!
[Riggs leaves]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.