IMDb > Sarge (Character)
Sarge
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Sarge (Character)
from Toy Story (1995)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 3 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 10)
Toy Story -- Woody, a cowboy doll, is Andy's favorite. But when Buzz Lightyear arrives the space hero takes Andy's room by storm! Their rivalry leaves them lost and in a nightmare with Sid, a toy-torturing boy next door.  To escape they need to work together.
Toy Story 2 -- Toy Story/Toy Story 2: #D Double Feature
Toy Story 2 -- A clip promoting the Toy Story/Toy Story 2 3D double feature.
Toy Story -- Featurette: First Pixar Jobs
Toy Story 2 -- A clip promoting the Toy Story/Toy Story 2 3D double feature.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Army Sarge / Sergeant

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game
  1. "Robot Chicken"
        - Born Again Virgin Christmas Special (2013) TV episode, Played by Jason Ritter (as Sergeant)
        - Kramer Vs. Showgirls (2011) TV episode, Played by Dave Sheridan
  2. "Mad"
        - Cliffordfield/Big Time Rushmore (2010) TV episode, Played by Hugh Davidson
  3. Toy Story 3 (2010) Played by R. Lee Ermey
    ... aka "3" - USA (poster title)
    ... aka "Toy Story 3: An IMAX 3D Experience" - USA (IMAX version)

  4. Toy Story Midway Mania! (2008) Played by R. Lee Ermey
  5. Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (2000) (V) Played by R. Lee Ermey

  6. Toy Story 2 (1999) Played by R. Lee Ermey (as Army Sarge)
    ... aka "Toy Story 2 in 3-D" - USA (promotional title)
  7. "Toy Story Treats"
        - Army Men March (1996) TV episode, Played by R. Lee Ermey
  8. Toy Story (1995) Played by R. Lee Ermey (as Sergeant)
    ... aka "Toy Story in 3-D" - USA (promotional title)
Video-game:
  1. Toy Story 3: The Video Game (2010) (VG) Played by R. Lee Ermey (as Army Sarge)

  2. Toy Story 2 (1999) (VG) Played by R. Lee Ermey (as Sergeant)
  3. Toy Story (1996) (VG) Played by R. Lee Ermey (as Army Sarge)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Toy Story (1995)
Sergeant: [He and the Other Green Soldiers leap out of the bucket onto Woody] There he is men! Get him!
Mr. Potato Head: Let's string him up by his Pull String!
[He and the other toys, apart from Slinky and Bo Peep rush on over toy Woody, and attempt to throw him out]
Bo Peep: Will you boys stop it?
Andy: Ok Mum, I'll be right down. I've just gotta get Buzz!
[All the toys return to their places as Andy enters his room, looking for Buzz]
Andy: Mum have you seen Buzz?
Andy's Mom: He should be right in your room, where you left him?
[Mr. Potato Head looks grimly from behind Etch, having drawn a hangman noose]
Andy's Mom: Andy, I'm heading out the door!
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.