IMDb > Bruce Ismay (Character)
Bruce Ismay
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Bruce Ismay (Character)
from Titanic (1997)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Related Videos (see all 21)
Titanic -- This made-for-TV movie is the tale of the famous Titanic passenger liner that claimed to be unsinkable.
Titanic -- Watch the new trailer for James Cameron's Academy Award winning blockbuster, coming to theaters in 3D.
Titanic -- Jack discusses his view of the world with the first class passengers of Titanic
Titanic -- James Cameron discusses the 3D re-release of Titanic.
Titanic -- Part 2 of the tale of the famous Titanic passenger liner that claimed to be unsinkable.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Joseph Bruce Ismay (a.k.a. The Coward of the Titanic)... See more »
Alternate Names:
Chairman J. Bruce Ismay / J Bruce Ismay / J. Bruce Ismay / Sir Bruce Ismay

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. Titanic (2012) Played by Glenn Morlett
  2. "Titanic: Blood and Steel"
        - The 'Unsinkable' Sets Sail (2012) TV episode, Played by Gray O'Brien
        - The Tipping Point (2012) TV episode, Played by Gray O'Brien
        - Burden of Proof (2012) TV episode, Played by Gray O'Brien
        - A Crack in the Armor (2012) TV episode, Played by Gray O'Brien
        - High Stakes (2012) TV episode, Played by Gray O'Brien
          (4 more)
  3. "Titanic"
        - Episode #1.4 (2012) TV episode, Played by James Wilby
        - Episode #1.3 (2012) TV episode, Played by James Wilby
        - Episode #1.2 (2012) TV episode, Played by James Wilby
        - Episode #1.1 (2012) TV episode, Played by James Wilby
  4. Why They Sank the Titanic (2012) Played by Tony Caprari (as J Bruce Ismay)
  5. "Curiosity"
    ... aka "Curiosity: The Questions of Life" - USA (long title)
        - What Sank Titanic? (2011) TV episode, Played by Christopher Villiers (as J. Bruce Ismay)

  6. The Unsinkable Titanic (2008) (TV) Played by Mark Tandy
    ... aka "Who Sank the Titanic?" - Canada (English title)
  7. "When Weather Changed History"
        - Titanic (2008) TV episode, Played by Charlie Jensen
  8. Titanic: Birth of a Legend (2005) (TV) Played by Christopher Wright
  9. Ghosts of the Abyss (2003) Played by Ken Marschall (as J. Bruce Ismay)

  10. The Titanic Chronicles (1999) (TV) Played by Eric Braeden (as J. Bruce Ismay)
  11. "French and Saunders"
        - Titanic (1998) TV episode, Played by Gary Waldhorn
  12. Titanic (1997) Played by Jonathan Hyde
    ... aka "Titanic in 3D" - USA (3-D version)
    ... aka "Titanic: The IMAX Experience" - USA (IMAX version)
  13. Titanic (1996) Played by Roger Rees (as J. Bruce Ismay)

  14. "Voyagers!"
        - Voyagers of the Titanic (1983) TV episode, Played by Sam Chew Jr.
  15. Voyager from the Unknown (1982) Played by Sam Chew Jr.

  16. S.O.S. Titanic (1979) (TV) Played by Ian Holm (as J. Bruce Ismay)

  17. A Night to Remember (1958) Played by Frank Lawton (as Chairman J. Bruce Ismay)

  18. Titanic (1943) Played by Ernst Fritz Fürbringer (as Sir Bruce Ismay)
Video-game:
  1. CR: Titanic (2011) (VG) Played by Jonathan Hyde

  2. Titanic Explorer (1998) (VG) Played by Neil Dickson
    ... aka "James Cameron's Titanic Explorer" - USA (complete title)
Archive Footage:
  1. Titanic Explorer (1998) (VG) Played by Jonathan Hyde (as J. Bruce Ismay)
    ... aka "James Cameron's Titanic Explorer" - USA (complete title)

Additional Details

Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Titanic (1943)
Sigrid Olinsky: [Sigrid Olinsky and Petersen are in the billiard room, where Astor and Ismay are playing] Sir Bruce? I have a big favor to ask of you, one which you cannot refuse.
Sir Bruce Ismay: Then of course I won't.
Sigrid Olinsky: I'd like to see the engine room.
Sir Bruce Ismay: That's a wonderful idea, we will all come along!
[to Astor]
Sir Bruce Ismay: Would you be interested?
John Jacob Astor: Of course, I'll just let my wife know.
[leaves]
Sigrid Olinsky: But we'll need an expert guide. Can't Offier Petersen come along? He's not on duty at the moment.
Sir Bruce Ismay: Of course he can.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.