IMDb > Captain Edward J. Smith (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Captain Edward J. Smith (Character)
from Titanic (1997)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Biography:
Edward John Smith was the captain of the RMS Titanic... See more »
Alternate Names:
Capt. Edward J. Smith / Capt. Edward John Smith / Capt. Smith / Captain E. J. Smith / Captain EJ Smith / Captain Edward James Smith / Captain Edward John Smith / Captain Edward Smith / Captain Smith / The Captain

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. Belfast Air (2013) Played by Petr Fidler (as Captain Edward John Smith)
  2. Titanic (2012) Played by John Duggan (as Captain Smith)
  3. "Titanic: Blood and Steel"
        - The 'Unsinkable' Sets Sail (2012) TV episode, Played by Michael Cochrane (as Captain Smith)
        - Burden of Proof (2012) TV episode, Played by Michael Cochrane (as Captain Smith)
        - A City Divided (2012) TV episode, Played by Michael Cochrane (as Captain Smith)
  4. "Titanic"
        - Episode #1.4 (2012) TV episode, Played by David Calder (as Captain Smith)
        - Episode #1.3 (2012) TV episode, Played by David Calder (as Captain Smith)
        - Episode #1.2 (2012) TV episode, Played by David Calder (as Captain Smith)
        - Episode #1.1 (2012) TV episode, Played by David Calder (as Captain Smith)
  5. The Two Things That Stood Out (2012) Played by Richard Myers (as Captain Edward John Smith)
  6. The Last Signals (2012) Played by Richard Myers (as Captain Edward John Smith)
  7. "Curiosity"
    ... aka "Curiosity: The Questions of Life" - USA (long title)
        - What Sank Titanic? (2011) TV episode, Played by Christian Rodska (as Captain Smith)

  8. The Unsinkable Titanic (2008) (TV) Played by Malcolm Tierney (as Captain Edward Smith)
    ... aka "Who Sank the Titanic?" - Canada (English title)
  9. Titanic: Birth of a Legend (2005) (TV) Played by Alan Rothwell (as Captain Smith)
  10. Ghosts of the Abyss (2003) Played by John Donovan (as Captain Smith)
  11. Titanic: The Legend Goes On... (2000) Played by Kenneth Belton (as The Captain)
    ... aka "Titanic - La leggenda continua" - Italy (original title)
    ... aka "Titanic: The Animated Movie" - Canada (English title) (video box title)

  12. Titanic: Secrets Revealed (1998) (TV) Played by Don Rutherford (as Capt. Smith)
  13. Titanic: Breaking New Ground (1998) (TV) Played by Bernard Hill (as Captain Edward John Smith)
  14. Titanic (1997) Played by Bernard Hill (as Captain Edward James Smith)
    ... aka "Titanic in 3D" - USA (3-D version)
    ... aka "Titanic: The IMAX Experience" - USA (IMAX version)
  15. Titanic (1996) (TV) Played by George C. Scott

  16. "Voyagers!"
        - Voyagers of the Titanic (1983) TV episode, Played by Hugh Reilly (as Captain Smith)
  17. Voyager from the Unknown (1982) Played by Hugh Reilly (as Captain Smith)

  18. S.O.S. Titanic (1979) (TV) Played by Harry Andrews (as Capt. Edward J. Smith)

  19. A Night to Remember (1958) Played by Laurence Naismith (as Capt. Edward John Smith)
  20. "Kraft Theatre"
    ... aka "Kraft Television Theatre" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Kraft Mystery Theatre" - USA (new title)
        - A Night to Remember (1956) TV episode, Played by Clarence Derwent
        - A Night to Remember (1956) TV episode, Played by Clarence Derwent
        - Feathers in a Gale (1950) TV episode, Played by George Reeves (as The Captain)
  21. "You Are There"
        - The Sinking of the Titanic (April 14-15, 1912) (1955) TV episode, Played by Noel Drayton (as Captain Smith)
  22. Titanic (1953) Played by Brian Aherne (as Captain E. J. Smith)

  23. Titanic (1943) Played by Otto Wernicke
Video-game:
  1. CR: Titanic (2011) (VG) Played by Bernard Hill (as Captain Edward James Smith)

  2. Titanic Explorer (1998) (VG) Played by Tony Jay (as Capt. Smith)
    ... aka "James Cameron's Titanic Explorer" - USA (complete title)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Special Collector's Edition"
    ... aka "Edición Especial Coleccionista" - Spain (original title)
        - La última noche del Titanic (2012) TV episode, Played by Laurence Naismith (as Capt. Edward John Smith)
        - Titanic - 1ª Edición (2011) TV episode, Played by Bernard Hill (as Captain Edward James Smith)
  2. Titanic: The Final Word with James Cameron (2012) (TV) Played by Bernard Hill (as Captain EJ Smith)
  3. Titanic Explorer (1998) (VG) Played by Bernard Hill (as Captain Smith)
    ... aka "James Cameron's Titanic Explorer" - USA (complete title)
  4. No Greater Love (1995) (TV) Played by Harry Andrews (as Capt. Edward J. Smith)
    ... aka "Danielle Steel's No Greater Love" - USA (complete title)

Additional Details

Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Titanic (1996) (TV)
Captain Smith: Not only did you stop your engines, you reversed them! She would have turned much more quickly the greater the forward motion! See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.