IMDb > Rocky Balboa (Character)
Rocky Balboa
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Rocky Balboa (Character)
from Rocky (1976)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 132 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 5)
Rocky -- A small time boxer gets a once in a lifetime chance to fight the heavyweight champ in a bout in which he strives to go the distance for his self-respect.
Rocky -- Featurette: Shooting in Philadelphia
Rocky -- On Jan. 1, 1976, Rocky Balboa fought Apollo Creed for the first time in the Academy Award-winning film 'Rocky.'
Rocky -- Trailer for this Stallone classic
Rocky -- Featurette: Shooting at Mickey's Gym

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Robert "Rocky" Balboa was born on July 7, 1951. A Roman Catholic... See more »
Alternate Names:
Juan Balboa 'Rocky' / Robert 'Rocky' Balboa Jr. / Rocky / Rocky Balboa Jr. / Rocky Balboa from film ROCKY III / Rocky Ballona / Roxy Balboa

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Drunk Fiction"
        - Rocky (2016) TV episode, Played by Christian Manuelli
  2. Creed (2015) Played by Sylvester Stallone
  3. The Dark Knight Stumbles (2015) (V) Played by Christian Wisecarver
  4. "Reina de corazones"
        - Episode #1.60 (2014) TV episode, Played by Ezequiel Montalt (as Juan Balboa 'Rocky')
        - Episode #1.59 (2014) TV episode, Played by Ezequiel Montalt (as Juan Balboa 'Rocky')
        - Episode #1.57 (2014) TV episode, Played by Ezequiel Montalt (as Juan Balboa 'Rocky')
        - Episode #1.56 (2014) TV episode, Played by Ezequiel Montalt (as Juan Balboa 'Rocky')
        - Episode #1.55 (2014) TV episode, Played by Ezequiel Montalt (as Juan Balboa 'Rocky')
          (50 more)
  5. "Movies in Real Life"
        - Rocky in Real Life (2013) TV episode, Played by Dan Black (as Rocky)

  6. You Call That a Shot? (2009) (V) Played by Luke Barats
  7. Meet the Spartans (2008) Played by Dean Cochran
  8. "Robot Chicken"
        - Ban on the Fun (2007) TV episode, Played by Kevin Shinick
  9. "The Next Best Thing: Who Is the Greatest Celebrity Impersonator?"
    ... aka "The Next Best Thing" - USA (short title)
        - Las Vegas Auditions (2007) TV episode, Played by Jade Roberts
  10. Johnny Moz and the Go Construct (2007) Played by Kellie Gleason (as Roxy Balboa)
  11. Boxing Bloopers (2007) (V) Played by Sylvester Stallone
  12. Rocky Balboa (2006) Played by Sylvester Stallone
    ... aka "Rocky: The Final" - Japan (English title)
  13. "Billy Mahoney"
        - Billy Mahoney Meets the Mafia (2001) TV episode, Played by Jim Dailakis

  14. "Saturday Night Live"
    ... aka "NBC's Saturday Night" - USA (complete title)
    ... aka "SNL" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "SNL 25" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night" - USA (first season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live '80" - USA (sixth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 15" - USA (fifteenth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 20" - USA (twentieth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 25" - USA (twentyfifth season title)
        - Sylvester Stallone/Jamiroquai (1997) TV episode, Played by Sylvester Stallone
  15. Rocky V (1990) Played by Sylvester Stallone / Sage Stallone (as Rocky Balboa Jr.)

  16. They Still Call Me Bruce (1987) Played by Jim Grumbine (as Rocky Ballona)
  17. Rocky IV (1985) Played by Sylvester Stallone
  18. Racky no 0, to noumero! (1985) Played by Alekos Tzanetakos (as Rocky)
  19. Rocky III (1982) Played by Sylvester Stallone
    ... aka "Rocky 3" - Japan (English title)

  20. Rocky II (1979) Played by Sylvester Stallone / Seargeoh Stallone (as Robert 'Rocky' Balboa Jr.)
    ... aka "Rocky 2" - Japan (English title)
  21. Rocky (1976) Played by Sylvester Stallone (as Rocky)
Archive Footage:
  1. The Truth in 'Drunk Fiction' (2016) Played by Christian Manuelli
  2. "Coffee Time me ta Asteria tou Leo"
        - Afierwma Verphil Rapper (2016) TV episode, Played by Sylvester Stallone
  3. "The O'Reilly Factor"
        - Episode dated 30 April 2013 (2013) TV episode, Played by Sylvester Stallone
  4. "Biography"
        - The Rocky Saga: Going the Distance (2011) TV episode, Played by Sage Stallone (as Rocky Balboa Jr.)
  5. "Banda sonora"
        - Episode #4.7 (2008) TV episode, Played by Sylvester Stallone
        - Episode #1.4 (2007) TV episode, Played by Sylvester Stallone
  6. "5 Second Movies"
        - Rocky (2008) TV episode, Played by Sylvester Stallone
  7. "Stern TV"
        - Best of 2007 (2008) TV episode, Played by Sylvester Stallone
  8. "Sendung ohne Namen"
        - Sex Sex Sex Sex Sex!!! (2003) TV episode, Played by Sylvester Stallone
  9. A Family Thing (1996) Played by Sylvester Stallone
  10. Survivor: Eye of the Tiger (1982) (V) Played by Sylvester Stallone

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Creed (2015)
Adonis Johnson: Don't! I have to prove it!
Rocky Balboa: Prove what?
Adonis Johnson: That I'm not a mistake!
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.