IMDb > Lt. Donald Thompson (Character)
Lt. Donald Thompson
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Lt. Donald Thompson (Character)
from A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 3)
A Nightmare on Elm Street -- In the dreams of his victims, a specteral child murderer stalks the children of the members of the lynch mob that killed him.
A Nightmare on Elm Street -- In the dreams of his victims, a specteral child murderer stalks the children of the members of the lynch mob that killed him.
A Nightmare on Elm Street -- In the dreams of his victims, a specteral child murderer stalks the children of the members of the lynch mob that killed him.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Donald Thompson was born in 1932 and married... See more »
Alternate Names:
Det. Donald Thompson / Don Thompson / Donald Thompson / Lt. Thompson / Sgt. Don Thompson / Thompson

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Before the Nightmares (2017) Played by Joseph Mansur (as Don Thompson)

  2. Don't Fall Asleep (2016) Played by Erik Sternberger (as Donald Thompson)
  3. The Confession of Fred Krueger (2015) Played by Corey Ballard (as Det. Donald Thompson)
  4. Krueger: A Tale from Elm Street (2011) Played by Shawn Parr
    ... aka "Krueger: Tales from Elm Street" - USA (festival title)

  5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) Played by John Saxon (as Thompson)
    ... aka "A Nightmare on Elm Street 3" - International (English title) (short title)
  6. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Played by John Saxon (as Lt. Thompson)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness"
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness 3" - USA (third season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness 8" - USA (eighth season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness 9" - USA (ninth season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness X" - USA (tenth season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: '80s-A-Thon" - USA (sixth season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: Camp Cult" - USA (fourth season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: Godzilla-Thon" - USA (second season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: History of Horror" - USA (first season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: Sequel-A-Thon" - USA (fifth season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: Sequel-A-Thon 2" - USA (seventh season title)
        - A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (2011) TV episode, Played by John Saxon (as Thompson)
        - A Nightmare on Elm Street (2011) TV episode, Played by John Saxon
        - A Nightmare on Elm Street (2007) TV episode, Played by John Saxon

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
Thompson: Fred Kreuger is dead. You've always had such a hard time understanding that.
Nancy Thompson: You know what he did. He's doing it again.
Dr. Neil Gordon: She's telling the truth, sir.
Thompson: I don't think we've ever met, friend. This doesn't concern you.
Nancy Thompson: I think we can stop him. Stop him for good this time, but we need to know where his bones were hidden.
Thompson: It was good seeing you again, princess. Next time, don't stay away so long.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.