IMDb > John Hammond (Character) > Filmography by type
John Hammond
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
John Hammond (Character)
from Jurassic Park (1993)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 19 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 9)
Jurassic Park --  During a preview tour, a theme park suffers a major power breakdown that allows its cloned dinosaur exhibits to run amok.
Jurassic Park -- Clip: A Velociraptor Chases The Group Into The Airducts
Jurassic Park -- Featurette: Stan Winston
Jurassic Park III -- Jurassic Park, The Lost World: Jurassic Park and Jurassic Park III debut as a trilogy set on Blu-ray™ October 25, 2011.
Jurassic Park -- Clip: It's Inside

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
John Hammond is the owner of Jurassic Park and founder of InGen... See more »
Alternate Names:
Hammond / Professor John Hammond

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video, TV, Feature, Video-game, Archive Footage
TV:
  1. "Robot Chicken"
        - Not Enough Women (2016) TV episode, Played by Seth Green
        - Crushed by a Steamroller on My 53rd Birthday (2012) TV episode, Played by Tom Root (as Hammond)
  2. "Movies in Real Life"
        - Jurassic Park in Real Life (2013) TV episode, Played by Gary Pelton
  3. "How It Should Have Ended"
    ... aka "H.I.S.H.E." - USA (promotional abbreviation)
        - Jurassic Park (2011) TV episode, Played by Daniel Baxter
Feature:
  1. Jurbathic Park: The Heart of Duckness (2016) Played by Bruce Miller

  2. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) Played by Richard Attenborough
    ... aka "Jurassic Park 2" - USA (working title), USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Jurassic Park II" - USA (alternative title)
  3. Jurassic Park (1993) Played by Richard Attenborough (as Hammond)
    ... aka "JP" - USA (promotional abbreviation)
    ... aka "Jurassic Park 3D" - USA (3-D version)
Video-game:
  1. Jurassic Park: Operation Genesis (2003) (VG) Played by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell

  2. Trespasser (1998) (VG) Played by Richard Attenborough
    ... aka "Jurassic Park: Trespasser" - International (English title) (imdb display title)
    ... aka "The Lost World: Trespasser" - USA (promotional title)
  3. The Lost World: Jurassic Park - Chaos Island (1997) (VG) Played by Richard Attenborough
    ... aka "Jurassic Park: Chaos Island" - International (English title) (imdb display title)
  4. Jurassic Park Interactive (1994) (VG) Played by Leslie Hedger
Archive Footage:
  1. Return to Jurassic Park: The Next Step in Evolution (2011) (V) Played by Richard Attenborough
  2. Return to Jurassic Park: Dawn of a New Era (2011) (V) Played by Richard Attenborough
  3. "5 Second Movies"
        - Jurassic Park (2008) TV episode, Played by Richard Attenborough

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Jurassic Park (1993)
Muldoon: What about the lysine contingency? We could put that into effect!
Dr. Ellie Sattler: What's that?
John Hammond: That is absolutely out of the question.
Ray Arnold: The lysine contingency is intended to prevent the spread of the animals in case they ever get off the island. Dr. Wu inserted a gene that makes a single faulty enzyme in protein metabolism. The animals can't manufacture the amino acid lysine. Unless they're continually supplied with lysine by us, they'll slip into a coma and die.
Dr. Ellie Sattler: How could we cut off the lysine?
Ray Arnold: No real trick to it. Just stop running the program, leaving them unattended.
Dr. Ian Malcolm: How long before they become comatose?
Ray Arnold: It would be totally painless - they'd just slip into unconsciousness and die.
Dr. Ian Malcolm: How long until they slip into unconsciousness?
Ray Arnold: Hmm... seven days, more or less.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences