IMDb > Marion Ravenwood (Character)
Marion Ravenwood
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Marion Ravenwood (Character)
from Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 9)
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Accompanied by his feisty, independent ex-flame Marion Ravenwood (Karen Allen), the two-fisted archaeologist embarks on a thrilling quest to locate the mystical Ark of the Covenant. Indy must discover the Ark before the Nazis do, and he has to survive poison, traps, snakes and treachery to do so.
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Special Edition DVD Box set
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Clip: Indian Jones Reunites With Marion
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Special ED. DVD
Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Trailer for Indiana Jones Series On Blu-Ray

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Marion Ravenwood was born in 1909 and first met Indiana Jones through her missing father... See more »
Alternate Names:
Young Marion Ravenwood


   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. "Robot Chicken"
        - Due to Constraints of Time and Budget (2009) TV episode, Played by Tamara Garfield
        - Metal Militia (2006) TV episode, Played by Kelly Hu (as Young Marion Ravenwood)
  2. Little Indiana Jones and the Secret of the Magic Scrolls (2008) Played by Joy Bellis
  3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) Played by Karen Allen

  4. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) Played by Karen Allen
    ... aka "Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark" - International (English title) (DVD title), South Africa (English title) (DVD box title), USA (reissue title)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Special Collector's Edition"
    ... aka "Edición Especial Coleccionista" - Spain (original title)
        - Blu-ray: Pack Indiana Jones (2013) TV episode, Played by Karen Allen

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

From Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Indiana: Do we need the monkey?
Marion: I'm surprised at you. Talking that way about our baby. He's got your looks, too.
Indiana: And your brains.
Marion: Yes she does! She's very smart.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.