IMDb > Sal Tessio (Character)
Sal Tessio
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Sal Tessio (Character)
from The Godfather (1972)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 6)
The Godfather -- The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
The Godfather -- Clip: The garden scene with Don and Michael Corleone
Lawrence of Arabia -- AFI's 10 Top 10 - The 10 Greatest Films in 10 Classic Genres
The Godfather -- Clip: Michael, Fredo and Moe Green
The Godfather -- Clip: The wedding of Connie and Carlo

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Salvatore "Sal" Tessio (1890-1955) is a fictional... See more »
Alternate Names:
Salvatore 'Sal' Tessio / Salvatore Tessio / Tessio / Young Sal Tessio / Young Tessio

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. "The Godfather: A Novel for Television" Played by Abe Vigoda
    ... aka "Mario Puzo's The Godfather: A Novel for Television" - USA (complete title)
    ... aka "The Godfather 1902-1959: The Complete Epic" - USA (video title)
    ... aka "The Godfather Novella" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "The Godfather Saga" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "The Godfather: The Complete Novel for Television" - USA (alternative title)
        - Episode #1.1 (1977) TV episode, Played by John Aprea (as Young Sal Tessio)
  2. The Godfather: Part II (1974) Played by Abe Vigoda (as Tessio) / John Aprea (as Young Tessio)
    ... aka "Mario Puzo's The Godfather: Part II" - UK (complete title), USA (complete title)
    ... aka "Godfather Part II" - Japan (English title)
  3. The Godfather (1972) Played by Abe Vigoda (as Tessio)
    ... aka "Mario Puzo's The Godfather" - UK (complete title), USA (complete title)
    ... aka "Godfather" - Japan (English title)
Video-game:
  1. The Godfather: Blackhand Edition (2007) (VG) Played by Abe Vigoda (as Salvatore 'Sal' Tessio)
  2. The Godfather: Mob Wars (2006) (VG) Played by Abe Vigoda (as Salvatore Tessio)
  3. The Godfather (2006) (VG) Played by Abe Vigoda (as Salvatore Tessio)
    ... aka "The Godfather: The Game" - USA (alternative title)
Archive Footage:
  1. The Godfather Trilogy: 1901-1980 (1992) (V) Played by Abe Vigoda / John Aprea (as Young Sal Tessio)
  2. The Godfather Family: A Look Inside (1990) (TV) Played by Abe Vigoda
  3. The Godfather: Behind the Scenes (1971) Played by Abe Vigoda

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Godfather: Part II (1974)
[last lines]
[flashback - Don Vito Corleone's birthday in 1941]
Fredo Corleone, Tom Hagen, Santino, Connie, Salvatore "Sally" Tessio, Theresa Hagen, Carlo Rizzi: Surprise!
[singing]
Fredo Corleone, Tom Hagen, Santino, Connie, Salvatore "Sally" Tessio, Theresa Hagen, Carlo Rizzi: For he's a jolly good fellow/For he's a jolly good fellow/For he's a jolly good fellow/ Which nobody can deny...
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.