IMDb > Maria Figueroa Rodriguez (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Maria Figueroa Rodriguez (Character)
from "Sesame Street" (1969)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Maria / Maria Figueroa

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Sesame Street"
    ... aka "Open Sesame" - New Zealand (English title) (new syndication title)
    ... aka "Sesame Street Unpaved" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "The New Sesame Street" - USA (new syndication title)
        - Where's the Dog (2014) TV episode, Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
        - Number 15's Quinceañera (2014) TV episode, Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
        - Latino Festival (2013) TV episode, Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
        - Telly Gets Jealous (2013) TV episode, Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
        - Finish the Splat (2013) TV episode, Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
          (180 more)

  2. Ready for School (2007) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  3. Sesame Street: Friends to the Rescue (2005) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  4. Sesame Street Presents: The Street We Live On (2004) (TV) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
    ... aka "Sesame Street: Elmo's World - The Street We Live On!" - USA (DVD box title)
  5. Sesame Street: Three Bears and a New Baby (2003) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano
  6. Elmo Visits the Firehouse (2002) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)

  7. The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland (1999) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  8. Big Bird Gets Lost (1998) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  9. Kids' Guide to Life: Learning to Share (1996) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
    ... aka "Learning to Share" - USA (short title)
    ... aka "Sesame Street: Kids' Guide to Life - Learning to Share" - International (English title) (complete title)
  10. Elmo Saves Christmas (1996) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  11. All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever! (1994) (TV) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
    ... aka "Sesame Street's All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever!" - USA (complete title)
  12. Sesame Street Jam: A Musical Celebration (1993) (TV) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  13. Sesame Street Home Video Visits the Hospital (1990) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  14. Sing Yourself Silly! (1990) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)

  15. Sesame Street, Special (1988) (TV) Played by Sonia Manzano
    ... aka "Put Down the Duckie: A Sesame Street Special" - USA (video title)
    ... aka "Sesame Street: Put Down the Duckie - An All-Star Musical Special" - USA (video box title)
    ... aka "The Sesame Street Special" - USA (informal title)
  16. Sing Along (1987) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  17. Getting Ready to Read (1986) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  18. Follow That Bird (1985) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
    ... aka "Sesame Street Presents: Follow that Bird" - USA (complete title)
  19. Don't Eat the Pictures: Sesame Street at the Metropolitan Museum of Art (1983) (TV) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)

  20. Sesame Street in Puerto Rico (1979) (TV) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria Figueroa)
  21. A Special Sesame Street Christmas (1978) (TV) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  22. Christmas Eve on Sesame Street (1978) (TV) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
Archive Footage:
  1. A Sesame Street Christmas Carol (2006) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  2. "Sesame Street"
    ... aka "Open Sesame" - New Zealand (English title) (new syndication title)
    ... aka "Sesame Street Unpaved" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "The New Sesame Street" - USA (new syndication title)
        - Episode #25.49 (1994) TV episode, Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
        - Episode #25.47 (1994) TV episode, Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  3. Sesame Songs: Rock & Roll (1990) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  4. Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting (1989) (TV) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  5. I'm Glad I'm Me (1986) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
  6. Sesame Street: Bedtime Stories and Songs (1986) (V) Played by Sonia Manzano (as Maria)
    ... aka "Bedtime Stories & Songs" - International (English title) (video box title)
    ... aka "Sleepytime Songs & Stories" - USA (reissue title)

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Christmas Eve on Sesame Street (1978) (TV)
Maria: Oscar, I hope you're satisfied. You had to start all that stuff about Santa and tiny chimneys, and you've upset Big Bird so much, he's gone.
Oscar: Well, I didn't know he'd do anything dumb like that! I was only teasin' him!
Maria: Teasing him? Telling him that Santa's not gonna bring anybody any presents because he can't get down a tiny chimney? Now, you call that teasing?
Oscar: Well, he'll come back! He's part homing pigeon! Besides, what's the big deal? He lives outdoors all the time anyway!
Maria: Now, look here, Oscar. Now, the nest is something different. That's his home. He's got an electric blanket there and he's got heating pads and he's around all the people that he loves, but here, it's Christmas Eve and he's out there somewhere in this big city, and it keeps snowing and it's getting colder and he could be in serious trouble unless we find him! So what are you gonna do about it?
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.