IMDb > Hoots the Owl (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Hoots the Owl (Character)
from "Sesame Street" (1969)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Hoots / Hoots The Owl

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Sesame Street"
    ... aka "Open Sesame" - New Zealand (English title) (new syndication title)
    ... aka "Sesame Street Unpaved" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "The New Sesame Street" - USA (new syndication title)
        - Incarceration (2013) TV episode, Played by Kevin Clash (as Hoots)
        - Trashgiving Day (2013) TV episode, Played by Kevin Clash (as Hoots)
        - Episode #37.1 (2006) TV episode, Played by Kevin Clash (as Hoots)
        - Episode #35.4 (2004) TV episode, Played by Kevin Clash
        - Episode #26.60 (1995) TV episode, Played by Kevin Clash
          (15 more)

  2. Sesame Street Jam: A Musical Celebration (1994) (TV) Played by Kevin Clash
  3. Big Bird's Birthday or Let Me Eat Cake (1991) (TV) Played by Kevin Clash
  4. Sesame Street Home Video Visits the Hospital (1990) (V) Played by Kevin Clash

  5. Sesame Street, Special (1988) (TV) Played by Kevin Clash
    ... aka "Put Down the Duckie: A Sesame Street Special" - USA (video title)
    ... aka "Sesame Street: Put Down the Duckie - An All-Star Musical Special" - USA (video box title)
    ... aka "The Sesame Street Special" - USA (informal title)
Archive Footage:
  1. The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson (1990) (TV) Played by Kevin Clash
  2. Sing Yourself Silly! (1990) (V) Played by Kevin Clash
  3. Count It Higher: Great Music Videos from Sesame Street (1988) (V) Played by Kevin Clash (as Hoots The Owl)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Sesame Street, Special (1988) (TV)
Hoots the Owl: Ernie! Ernie my man!
Ernie: Oh, hi there, Hoots.
Hoots the Owl: Oh, dig it. I need your help.
Ernie: Oh sure. What can I do for you?
Hoots the Owl: Well, every time I try to squeak my rubber duckie, I got a funny sound. Watch.
[He squeaks his duck- and plays a few notes on his sax]
Hoots the Owl: See what I mean?
Ernie: Uh, well listen, Hoots. You've gotta put down the saxaphone if you want to squeak your duckie.
Hoots the Owl: [suddenly realizing] Heh, heh, heh. Oh boy.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.