Change Your Image
rocketwoods
Reviews
Civil War (2024)
If this is Alex Garland's last film...
Then he went out with a bang! Other than a horror film, this movie was the first to keep me my anxiety level up about whats going to happen next. It was a packed showing and looking around me, the whole audience was stressing and literally on the edge of their seats. Real raw, nothing held back and it feels real like this could happen in due time.. and I think that's where the edge of the seat happens for us. The performances were amazing as well! Kirsten dunst has showed finally shown the ability she has in a long time since Fargo or maybe in Virgin Suicides. Other performances were raw and well executed to grab the audience and share the spotlight. This is a movie you will see and recommend to others for a long time. Strap in because the first 5 mins will shake you.
Candy Cane Lane (2023)
A Fun PG Eddie Murphy Film!
We might like to see Eddie Murphy do adult comedy, but this was surprisingly funny and very entertaining. The humor is a mix of adult and young adult and it's actually pretty nice to see Eddie Murphy do something than R rated comedy. Tracee Ellis Ross also compliments his character very well, she hits with the humor right on time and is used very well and not just a (background) wife. The figurines are hilarious as well! Whenever they hit the screen, I at least smiled and chuckled, the CGI was perfect too! Loved every bit of the premise as well. Could Jillian Bell do better as a villian? Yes. Could they have gotten a better actress for that? Maybe. She doesn't take away from the movie but ties it up in the end for what it was. Enjoy this holiday special, i did and you will!
Babylon (2022)
3 hour love letter to the oscars!
What a movie! The performances, music, and story were amazing. I mean Margot Robbie robbed every scene she had. Everytime her character stepped into frame, I did not care for anyone else but her. Brad Pitt had a special character that took the front line of the story, great choice! This era was well written and thought of but not often thought about or spoken about. It was nothing but a documentary written into a script and what is a better way to describe that era? The director. Damien Chazelle. Although, the movie does run long at 3 hours.. you're never looking at your watcg and always laughing. 10/10.. which is a never for me!
The Curse of Bridge Hollow (2022)
Funny, enthusiastic, and entertaining!
Marlon Wayans will always outshine his character in any comedic shape or form. His character being a safe and overbearing dad mixed with his comedy is comedy gold. I laughed out loud at least from start to finish. Kelly Rowland's character could have been used more but either way it was nice to see her in a role. Villian wise, he could've been written a lot better since he was mentioned throughout the movie. This story can go a looong ways and the characters can as well. I would love to see this as a franchise or even get a sequel. Give this movie a watch near or on halloween and you will not be disappointed!
Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul. (2022)
Give these two leads their flowers!
This movie was hilarious, I watched solely based on the trailer and how I will always love the mockumentary style. But the performances of Regina Hall and Sterling K. Brown has taken over. I wasn't sure if Sterling K. Brown would pull off the humor but he has done it and proved me wrong. Regina Hall on the other hand, we all know what she can in comedy given her background of being an actress. On the other hand, their (TRAGIC) story was beautifully written, it had all of us itching for the next scene and the next, and the twist was insane. Highly recommend on Peacock or theaters! Dont listen to the religious reviews, go in with the thought of seeing a comedy!
Bullet Train (2022)
I never give movies a 10
I'm so glad I found out this was playing earlier than expected. I went in 4DX and it created something beautiful. It was almost a mix of Tarantino's Pulp Fiction and Deadpool and I surprisingly loved that. Brad Pitt has made a comeback, I cared for characters I thought I wouldn't have, and the action was 10/10. The comedy hit right on the nail at the right time and it was perfect. No review should be bad and if it is they were expecting some 2010-ish action flick lol.
Nope (2022)
It was... Okay?
It just wasn't enough. Don't get me wrong, the suspense and jump scares are still there but the plot, backstory, and pacing just wasn't it. We really sat there saying "that's it?". I love Jordan Peele from MadTv to Us, but in MY opinion this is his first miss. Saw it in 4DX, it made up for the story and jump scares. Cinematography, sound design, picture is beautiful though. 6/10 for me sadly.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
It's okay but why PG-13?
This had potential and was kind of funny. It could've pushed the envelope if it was rated-r though. It was missing everything you would expect this movie have. Honestly, I see why Jason Statham left over creative differences (not being rated-r). Sunday night watch, don't waste your weekend watching this. Side note, being a very lucrative comedian, why not pass PG-13?
Fresh (2022)
I usually don't get excited recommending movies
But this was great, i've never been glued to a hulu movie, let alone streaming service movie. This was exciting and I couldn't wait to know what happen scene by scene. Be prepared to pick up your jaw every 2 minutes after that 30 min mark.
A Madea Homecoming (2022)
a surprisingly good madea movie.
I don't know if it's because of netflix or anything budget wise but this was surprisingly a great madea movie. Huge character development from all last 12 madea movies. Last madea movies haven't been that great, but this was a huge upgrade from most. Great movie, give it a watch!
How I Met Your Father (2022)
it's okay..
Idk if we have to wait till we break in the characters or they can't go push the funny agenda like back then before everything got sensitive. Laugh track on a Hulu original show doesn't fit at all, if a streaming service is releasing it.. why not push it more than cable television? All in all, it's missing that spark himym has. I guess I will catch it when or if it picks up a couple of seasons.
Peacemaker (2022)
sooo good.
This is what I would like from a DC tv series. Raw and hilarious and pushing the envelope. Aside from marvel, it's great to have a superhero show that goes overboard. MORE please!
The Premise (2021)
A little slow but a lot of funny.
Two epidode premiere, big stars, and edgy comedy. It's exactly what you'd expect from the commercials and it's what you're going to get. It's a little slow building up, but it's funny and more sharper than it appears to be in the commercials. If I had to wrap this up, it's a funnier and very edgy Twilight Zone and I'm not mad. Can't wait for more episodes and potentially a new season.
American Horror Stories: Rubber (Wo)man: Part One (2021)
Best thing i've seen yet from the AHS creators yet!
AHS usually starts off slow, builds up, and drags. But this was a hit on a nail and held me for the whole hour! Usually an episode of AHS takes me days to get through, but this started off brilliantly and ended as a chef kiss! Part two also.. can't wait for all the episodes.
Fear Street: 1978 (2021)
Better than part one(?)
For what this movie series is and where the story is taking us.. It's perfect. It's on netflix, released week by week by week, and it's RL stine stories for teens. Don't take them seriously, just enjoy for what it is and I promise you'll enjoy them.
Monsters at Work (2021)
It's okay...
We're only two episodes in and I still want answers! There's definitely some charm and laughter to it but given it's a sequel series, I thought it would be for us. Mainly for the kiddos and im not tripping over it. Just wish it got the 'Incredibles 2' treatment and was meant for the grown ups lol. Overall, it's a great series and leaves off where the first film left it. Cant wait for new episodes!
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
It's soooo good.
Before you read any "compared to Wandavision", I will say if you liked Wandavision... Then this is the show for you. I hardly give any show's chances but based off the concept alone, it grabbed me and they executed. From the sitcom to the drama feel, then the jump back to sitcom is very exciting and hilarious. Give it a watch and you won't be disappointed!
Rugrats (2021)
It's very dull..
Love rugrats.. Still have the orange tapes to this day. But, this series just didn't hit and couldn't catch me. The animation is too clunky, the dialogue is nothing like the original and it's just not in tune with the original. Should've just stuck with the OG animation in my opinion, would've attracted more viewers for the nostalgia. Anyway, If it was for "us", then I don't understand.. if it's for the kiddos, then I do. Didn't get pass the first episode. Hopefully, the live action/cgi movie they're doing can overwrite that. All well.
The Upshaws (2021)
it's... actually funny
There's a 50/50 chance Netflix shows are funny or you just hear a laugh track louder than the dialogue. But, I actually giggled and may laughed every episode like it's on cable TV. If you love Mike Epps or Wanda Sykes works, you'll definitely be comfortable with this series.
Dad Stop Embarrassing Me (2021)
you will never laugh.
I don't know if Netflix needed to fill slots or just wanted Jamie Foxx to be happy. Don't get me wrong.. I love Jamie Foxx and all his work, but this just wasn't it. It's something to put on to fall asleep to or just have some noise in the background while on zoom. Love the casting but it just falls flatter than most reboots.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
I would've paid to see this...
And that says a lot since we're in a pandemic. If this was what Justice League should've been, then I would've put the DC universe on the shelf with Marvel. Rated R, fast paced, and just what we needed in entertainment. Enjoy the FOUR hours cause they go by quick!
I Care a Lot (2020)
Beautifully made
I Care A Lot is an exhilarating black comedy with a head-turning performance from Rosamund Pike. If I had to, I would pay 10 dollars for a ticket to see this in the theaters. Also, expect the unexpected from Rosamund Pike just like always.
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
This was actually funny...
I thought Barb & Star was going to miss but... it was actually a hit and was funny as hell lol. I gave it a try based on bridesmaids, which was a hit and written by the same characters also. If anyone doesn't like this movie, it's because they expected a bad comedy. The comedy (which is also PG-13) was wildly different than anything we've seen in a long time. Trust me!
The Equalizer (2021)
Honestly, give it a chance!
I know Queen Latifah is the last person you want to see as The Equalizer, but its entertaining. Trust me, yes it has it's CBS spin on it and feels like something we've seen on every channel. But, it's smart just like the original and the Denzel Washington version. We just don't like revivals and remakes, but it's something that'll have you sitting there for the whole 30 mins.
Locked Down (2021)
For a 'covid' film, it's surprisingly good.
Locked down was different and a hit in the face with reality. It's a heist movie, it's a drama and a love story rolled in one joint. I only watched to cringe at the title and plot, but i was proved wrong. Anne Hathaway delivers as always and Chantel also hits the mark. Enjoy the celebrity cameos!