Change Your Image
deniseactress
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
You: A Fresh Start (2019)
The starter of S2 is a dud
Ok S1 was attention grabbing and engaging characters to keep you going till the final episode but Joe combined with NYC setting and the kid next door with junkie mom cannot be replaced with the hippy dippy LA. It's like a show trying to repeat itself fail.
The Resident (2018)
Not bad but characters are hit or miss
The main character is so cocky and unlikable. He's the mythological he can do all resident doctor. That feels cliche. The main nurse his love hook up, it's repetitive plot of all medical shows where everyone in getting jiggy in the hospital.. it's boring. The Nigerian surgeon is the only different character that's not cookie cutter. The head of hospital guy is good. But all characters fall into a bitter arrogance. Why is that?
Babylon Berlin (2017)
This Show is Amazing
The acting is phenomenal. The sets and scenery down to every detail is brilliant at capturing the era. I chose to watch with the dubbing but it didn't take away from the quality storyline... who the hell knew Germany could produce awesome tv drama. I binged watched season 3 and now I suffer for want of something else this great.
The Guardian (2001)
Very good show how'd I miss it
I'm in awe that this is the same actor who plays the Mentalist which is way more happy go lucky character. But the storyline of the contrasting world the main character lives in representing rich corporate clients vs the poor who need family service lawyers is a reminder of the haves and have nots and it's bleak to see. No wonder the main character barely cracks a smile.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
S4 awful.. when good shows tank
First two seasons great... S3 you could feel the decline but interesting NOW Hollywood must have a man in high castle dictating that every tv show, every movie must spew leftist ideology that viewers have to be fed. It's as if they literally think no one can get they're mixing in today's current politics. Also why is there no addressing Europe under the concept 'if Germany had won WW2' or the ramifications of Mid East or China. This show could have been so much better but the writers got lazy.
The Trial of Christine Keeler (2019)
Six episodes .. really
The story is interesting but as I'm on episode 3 how much more can you squeeze out of it?
Marriage Story (2019)
It was above average
There's clearly a lot of Hollywood politics going on with the exaggerated claims it's so great. This is a rehash of Kramer vs Kramer or any other he said she said marriage that ends and becomes combative during divorce process. I saw how the father was meant to be the bad guy but seriously he was object of blame for the woman who takes no responsibility for her life and wants to blame man because she lacked ambition. So she uses their kid to retaliate. Adam Driver was very good and carried movie.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
Rubbish propaganda
I'm watching the 3rd episode and the lead character starts spewing a load of rubbish about monsters are doing what white British people have done to brown people as if this some college student who decides to be woke omg, really?!
Dublin Murders (2019)
actress in final segment saved show
The big reveal and the young actress who was pivotal in the scenes outshined both leads and she saved the mess this show became.
Taskmaster (2015)
The FUNNIEST show ever!
And I just happened to stumble upon it randomly never heard of it before. I saw the USA version but the UK version is side splitting hilarious.
Another Life (2019)
It leans toward mindless Netflix
One wonders how the original Star Trek episodes made in the 60s is still authentic feeling in space travel and exploration than this series which has all modern film making technology available. And the cast is equivalent to some Disney channel full of cutesy fake actors who no one in the world would believe they're trained to be in space. But if you're bored and just want to chill...
Versailles (2015)
Wonderful show but why not use French actors
Brilliant show and beautiful cast but it puzzles me that they didn't use French actors who speak fluent English? Why only 3 seasons ?
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
I love it.
As a new fan to this show but also completely unaware of the books... it's extremely entertaining mix of magical, fantasy and sexiness in the storytelling. The beautiful background scenery adds to making it a pleasure to indulge. Both leads are hot together. It's a win win.
Red Sparrow (2018)
Awful thinly veiled story about Hollywood
The plot of it being about a Russian spy who learns to exploit their sexuality could easily be swooped out describing Hollywood and the sexual exploitation of young actors male & female. The "school" could be a top Hollywood agency and top agents exploiting news actor and what they will do to succeed.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Why was this movie badly written
When I was a kid I grew up watching Godzilla and Mothra ... these remakes with western cast are the worst. They should be all Japanese actors but I digress. The teen daughter escaping with the device was the worst subplot ever and most absurd storyline. The dragons in GOT were more believable. It's just an awful movie.
Close to the Enemy (2016)
Not Great but not Bad.. Highmore made it worth it
Ok it's not Emmy winning category it's typical British after WWII vintage story. Felt like I was watching Midsomer Murder mystery. I read so much criticism against Freddie Highmore comparing what he does to his Norman Bates role.. this character is nothing like Bates but Highmore does 'crazy' well. And take his scenes out this series this series would flatline. His neurosis is seemed nuanced for this WWII genre.
Almost Friends (2016)
Disappointing and went nowhere
Freddie Highmore is a gifted actor but wasted his talent in this pointless movie. Why focus on the lead going after a girl who ultimately is lukewarm and couldn't be bothered. What's the point?
Bates Motel (2013)
Lovin' it! Vera and Freddie ARE AMAZING!
Never watched this before but after watching Freddie Highmore in The Good Doctor as he did a phenomenal job I wanted to see this. His work as Norman is just bananas great! Him and Vera delivered work you pay to see on Broadway!
Vanity Fair (2018)
It's not bad but it's not great
It's a pleasant period piece and the actors are good. Is it compelling and leaving you on pins & needles gasping aka Games of Thrones no, but it's not awful as some reviewers have written and it's not dull. It's cutesy.
Lovesick (2014)
I love the ensemble acting
The acting in this comedy is superb. I was never a fan of "Friends"... and feared this was going to be a British version but it's much more.
Traitors (2019)
Only worth it for Keeley Hawes
It is an excellent drama but it was Keeley Hawes who made it worthwhile. Suspenseful.